61st Canadian Chemical Engineering Conference


Conference Planner

1
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Plenary Lectures
 
PL1 - Plenary Lecture-1
  
Ballrooms 5 & 6 (C)
     
PL2 - Plenary Lecture-2
   
Ballrooms 5 & 6 (C)
    
PL3 - Plenary Lecture-3
    
Ballrooms 5 & 6 (C)
   
PL4 - Plenary Lecture-4
     
Ballrooms 5 & 6 (C)
  
PL5 - Plenary Lecture-5
      
Ballrooms 5 & 6 (C)
 
PL6 - Plenary Lecture-6
       
Ballrooms 5 & 6 (C)
 
1
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Biotechnology
 
BIO1 - Antibody Production and Engineering 1 (sponsored by NSERCís MabNet)
  
Ballroom 2 (C)
     
BIO3 - Antibody Production and Engineering 2 (sponsored by NSERC's MabNet)
   
Ballroom 2 (C)
    
BIO6 - Biofuels - Ethanol and Beyond 1
    
Ballroom 3 (C)
   
BIO8 - Biofuels - Ethanol and Beyond 2
     
Ballroom 3 (C)
  
BIO11 - Biomedical Engineering/Tissue Engineering 1
      
Ballroom 2 (C)
 
BIO13 - Biomedical Engineering/Tissue Engineering 2
       
Ballroom 2 (C)
BIO4 - Forest Biorefining Technologies and Products
   
Suite 300 (H)
    
BIO5 - Integration and Sustainability of the Forest Biorefinery
   
Suite 300 (H)
    
BIO14 - Metabolic Engineering and Bioinformatics
       
Ballroom 2 (C)
BIO12 - Microalgae, Production and Applications 1
      
Ballroom 3 (C)
 
BIO15 - Microalgae, Production and Applications 2
       
Ballroom 3 (C)
BIO2 - Microbial Systems in Biotechnology and the Environment
  
Suite 300 (H)
     
BIO7 - Ophthalmic Materials and Drug Delivery 1 (sponsored by 20/20: NSERCís Ophthalmic Materials Network)
    
Ballroom 2 (C)
   
BIO9 - Ophthalmic Materials and Drug Delivery 2 (sponsored by 20/20: NSERC's Ophthalmic Materials Network)
     
Ballroom 2 (C)
  
BIO10 - Bioreactor Design and Control
     
Ballroom 2 (C)
  
BIO16 - Separation and Downstream Processing
       
Ballroom 3 (C)
BIO-P - Poster Session
   
Ballrms 1 & 8 (C)
    
 
1
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Catalysis
 
CAT4 - Chemical Kinetics and Reaction Engineering 1
     
Qu. Victoria (H)
  
CAT5 - Chemical Kinetics and Reaction Engineering 2
      
Qu. Victoria (H)
 
CAT6 - Multiphase Reactions & Reactor Systems
       
Qu. Victoria (H)
CAT2 - Nanocatalysis & Novel Catalytic Materials 1
   
Qu. Victoria (H)
    
CAT3 - Nanocatalysis & Novel Catalytic Materials 2
    
Qu. Victoria (H)
   
CAT1 - Novel Catalyst Preparation
  
Qu. Victoria (H)
     
CAT-P - Poster Session
   
Ballrms 1 & 8 (C)
    
 
1
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Chemical Engineering Education
 
CEE1 - Perspectives in Undergraduate Education
       
Gr. Ballrm Cntr (H)
CEE-P - Poster Session
   
Ballrms 1 & 8 (C)
    
 
1
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Energy
 
ENR3 - Biomaterials, Biochar
   
Ballroom 4 (C)
    
ENR4 - Biochemical Processes
   
Ballroom 4 (C)
    
ENR1 - Biodiesel
  
Ballroom 4 (C)
     
ENR15 - Coal and Co-feed Combustion
       
Ballroom 4 (C)
ENR13 - Chemical Looping and CO2 Storage
      
Ballroom 4 (C)
 
ENR7 - Fuel Cells - Catalysts and Electrodes
    
Ballroom 5 (C)
   
ENR9 - Fuel Cells - Membranes and Graphene
     
Ballroom 5 (C)
  
ENR10 - Fuel Cells and their Fuel
     
Ballroom 5 (C)
  
ENR5 - Oil Sands - Extraction
   
Ballroom 5 (C)
    
ENR6 - Oil Sands - In Situ Extraction
   
Ballroom 5 (C)
    
ENR2 - Oil Sands - Upgrading
  
Ballroom 5 (C)
     
ENR14 - Petroleum and Natural Gas
      
Ballroom 5 (C)
 
ENR11 - Supercritical Processes and Hydrogen Production
     
Ballroom 4 (C)
  
ENR12 - Production and Use of Green Chemicals
     
Ballroom 4 (C)
  
ENR8 - Pyrolysis and Bio-oil
    
Ballroom 4 (C)
   
ENR16 - Solar Energy
       
Ballroom 5 (C)
ENR17 - Shale Gas
       
Ballroom 5 (C)
ENR-P - Poster Session
   
Ballrms 1 & 8 (C)
    
 
1
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Environment
 
ENV6 - Advanced Oxidation Processes
    
Salon D (C)
   
ENV1 - Advanced Technologies for Waste Treatment 1
  
Ballroom 3 (C)
     
ENV3 - Advanced Technologies for Waste Treatment 2
   
Ballroom 3 (C)
    
ENV9 - Air Pollution Monitoring and Control Systems
      
Salon D (C)
 
ENV7 - Contaminated Sites
     
Salon D (C)
  
ENV2 - Emerging Contaminants
  
Salon D (C)
     
ENV8 - Industrial Wastewater Treatment Technologies 1
     
Salon D (C)
  
ENV10 - Industrial Wastewater Treatment Technologies 2
       
Salon D (C)
ENV4 - Water and Wastewater Management
   
Salon D (C)
    
ENV5 - Resource Recovery and Conservation
   
Salon D (C)
    
ENV-P - Poster Session
   
Ballrms 1 & 8 (C)
    
 
1
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Fundamentals
 
FN4 - Fluid Flow
      
Gr. Ballrm Cntr (H)
 
FN5 - Gas Separation
      
Gr. Ballrm Wst (H)
 
FN2 - Transport Processes
     
Gr. Ballrm Wst (H)
  
FN3 - Heat and Mass Transfer
     
Gr. Ballrm Wst (H)
  
FN6 - Separation Processes
       
Gr. Ballrm Wst (H)
FN1 - Thermodynamics
    
Gr. Ballrm Wst (H)
   
FN-P - Poster Session
   
Ballrms 1 & 8 (C)
    
 
1
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Macromolecular Science and Engineering
 
MSE1 - Polymerization Reaction Engineering 1
  
Gr. Ballrm Wst (H)
     
MSE3 - Polymerization Reaction Engineering 2
   
Salon A (C)
    
MSE6 - Polymerization Reaction Engineering 3
      
Salon A (C)
 
MSE2 - Polymers in Nanotechnology 1
  
Salon A (C)
     
MSE5 - Polymers in Nanotechnology 2
     
Salon A (C)
  
MSE4 - Composite and Hybrid Materials 1
    
Salon A (C)
   
MSE7 - Composite and Hybrid Materials 2
       
Salon A (C)
MSE-P - Poster Session
   
Ballrms 1 & 8 (C)
    
 
1
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Nanotechnology
 
NNO2 - Nanomaterials in Biological and Biomedical Engineering 1
   
Salon C (C)
    
NNO3 - Functional Nanocomposites 1
   
Salon C (C)
    
NNO4 - Functional Nanocomposites 2
    
Salon C (C)
   
NNO8 - Functional Nanocomposites/Nanocrystals
       
Salon C (C)
NNO7 - Interface and Surface at Nano-scale
      
Salon C (C)
 
NNO5 - Nanomaterials in Biological and Biomedical Engineering 2
     
Salon C (C)
  
NNO1 - Synthesis, Characterization and Toxicity Control of Nanomaterials
  
Salon C (C)
     
NNO6 - Synthesis and Characterization of Nanomaterials
     
Salon C (C)
  
NNO-P - Poster Session
   
Ballrms 1 & 8 (C)
    
 
1
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Particle Technology and Fluidization Theme - 4th Annual Symposium of the Particle Technology Research Centre
 
PTF6 - Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) and Its Applications
     
Salon E (C)
  
PTF7 - Applications in Particle Research
     
Salon E (C)
  
PTF8 - Multiphase Flow and Particle Processing
       
Salon E (C)
PTF1 - Multiphase Systems 1 - Dedicated to Norman Epstein
  
Salon E (C)
     
PTF-S - PTRC Student Poster Competition
  
Ballrms 1 & 8 (C)
     
PTF2 - Multiphase Systems 2 - Dedicated to Norman Epstein
   
Salon E (C)
    
PTF5 - New Products and Green Technologies from Fluidized Bed Reactors
    
Salon E (C)
   
PTF3 - Spouted Bed - Dedicated to Norman Epstein
   
Salon E (C)
    
PTF4 - Student Oral Competition
   
Gr. Ballrm Wst (H)
    
PTF-P - Poster Session
   
Ballrms 1 & 8 (C)
    
 
1
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Process Safety Management
 
PSM1 - Hazard Identification and Risk Assessment 1
  
Salon B (C)
     
PSM2 - Hazard Identification and Risk Assessment 2
   
Salon B (C)
    
PSM5 - Residual Risk Management
      
Salon E (C)
 
PSM3 - Risk Control 1
    
Gr. Ballrm Est (H)
   
PSM4 - Risk Control 2
     
Gr. Ballrm Est (H)
  
 
1
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Systems and Controls
 
SNC1 - Applied Statistical Methods
   
Ballroom 3 (C)
    
SNC2 - Fundamentals of Process Control and System Identification
    
Salon B (C)
   
SNC6 - Modeling and Simulation
       
Salon B (C)
SNC3 - Plant-wide and Distributed Control Systems
     
Salon B (C)
  
SNC5 - Process and Plant Optimization
      
Salon B (C)
 
SNC4 - Process Control Applications (Green Technologies, Particulate Systems, Pharmaceutical Industry, Biochemical Processes, etc.)
     
Salon B (C)
  
SNC-P - Poster Session
   
Ballrms 1 & 8 (C)
    
 
1
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Globalization
 
GLB1 - Globalization and Partnership
  
Theatre (C)
     
GLB2 - Meeting the Challenges of Energy Demand for the World
   
Theatre (C)
    
GLB3 - Meeting the Challenges of Safe Water Demand for the World
   
Theatre (C)
    
 
1
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Industrial Symposia
 
IND1 - Chemical Industry: Trend, Need, Lead
    
Theatre (C)
   
IND2 - Innovation: Impact Through Technology Transfer
     
Theatre (C)
  
 
1
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Special Reaction Engineering Sessions (In Honour of Hugo de Lasa)
 
SRE3 - Green Reaction Engineering 1
    
Windsor Club (H)
   
SRE4 - Green Reaction Engineering 2
     
Windsor Club (H)
  
SRE5 - Green Reaction Engineering 3
     
Suite 300 (H)
  
SRE6 - Green Reaction Engineering 4
      
Windsor Club (H)
 
SRE1 - Novel Chemical and Catalytic Process Development 1
  
Windsor Club (H)
     
SRE2 - Novel Chemical and Catalytic Process Development 2
   
Windsor Club (H)
    
SRE-P - Poster Session
   
Ballrms 1 & 8 (C)
    
 
1
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Women in Engineering
 
WIE1 - Innovation, Entrepreneurship and Leadership
      
Theatre (C)
 
 
1
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Canadian Society for Chemical Technology
 
CSCT1 - Eastern Student Symposium
    
Gr. Ballrm Cntr (H)
Gr. Ballrm Cntr (H)
  


Top of Conference Schedule

Bold text denotes the presenting author.   If present, * denotes the corresponding author and $ denotes the principal investigator.

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.7.15 (© O`Zone Software) on Friday, October 21, 2011.