61st Canadian Chemical Engineering Conference


Systems and Controls

Monday PM

SNC1Ballroom 3 (C)

Applied Statistical Methods

Organizer(s) - Sohrab Rohani; Hector Budman
Chair(s) - T. Duever and J. McLellan

16:20 00298 A Bayesian Approach to Process Identification in the Presence of Outliers Khatibisepehr S., *Huang B.
16:40 00299 Comparison of Multi-Blocks PLS Algorithms for Large Scale Processes Lauzon-Gauthier J., *Duchesne C., Tessier J.
17:00 00300 Robust MSE-based Methods for Selecting Parameters to Estimate McLean K.A.P., *$McAuley K.B.
17:20 00301 Recovery Boiler Monitoring Based on PCA and Decision Tree Tharrault Y., Amazouz M.
17:40 00302 A Bayesian Inference Based Gaussian Mixture Model for Chemical/Biological Process Fault Detection and Diagnosis *$Yu J.
18:00 End of Session

SNC-PBallrms 1 & 8 (C)

Poster Session

Organizer(s) - Sohrab Rohani; Hector Budman

From 17:40 until 19:30

17:40 00303 The Use of Amines and Their Mixtures For H2S and CO2 Removal of Natural Gas: Simulation and Numerical Study of Gas Sweetening Plant Miri R., *Niknejad S.M.S., Soltanieh M., Hosseini F., Moosavi S.J.
17:40 00304 Rigorous Synthesis of Optimal Heat Integrated Complex Column Sequences Using Genetic Algorithm Baroughibonab A., *Bozorgmehry Boozarjomehry R., Niknejad S.M.S.
17:40 00305 A Bayesian Inference based Support Vector Regression Approach for Soft Sensor Development in Batch Bioprocesses *$Yu J.
17:40 00306 Simulation of Direct Synthesis of Gasoline via Alternative Fischer Tropsch Process - Zeolite Based Fischer Tropsh Catalyst *$Baranak M., Baranak M., Gurunlu B., Atakul H.
End of Session


Tuesday AM

SNC2Salon B (C)

Fundamentals of Process Control and System Identification

Organizer(s) - Sohrab Rohani; Hector Budman
Chair(s) - C. Duchesne and S. Dubljevic

D.G. Fisher Award Lecture:

09:30 00391 A Practical Approach to Plant-Wide Control of a Hybrid System: Application to a Portable SAGD Plant *$Shook D.S.
10:10 00392 Active Fault Isolation of Nonlinear Process Systems Du M., *Mhaskar P.
10:30 00393 Design of Robust Nonlinear Model Predictive Controller based on Polynomial Chaos Expansion Kumar D., *Budman H.
10:50 00394 Model-based Fault Detection for Two Dimensional Systems using Polynomial Matrix Transformation Wang Z., *$Shang H.
11:10 00395 Assessing Plant-Model Mismatch Using Signal Entropy *Shardt Y.A.W., Huang B.
11:30 00396 Adaptive Data-Based Model Predictive Control of Batch Systems Aumi S., *Mhaskar P.
11:50 00397 Considerations for the Tuning of Extremum Seeking Control Loops and Application to a Bioreactor Culture of Microalgae *Deschenes J.S., St-Onge P., Tremblay R.
12:10 End of Session


Tuesday PM

SNC3Salon B (C)

Plant-wide and Distributed Control Systems

Organizer(s) - Sohrab Rohani; Hector Budman
Chair(s) - H. Budman and K. MacAuley

Keynote Lecture:

14:10 00498 Implementation of RTO Procedures in Real Chemical Processes *$Pinto J.C., Quelhas A., Jesus N.J.
14:50 00499 A Safe-Parking Approach to Handle Partial Plant Shutdown Aumi S., Du M., *Mhaskar P.
15:10 00500 Model Predictive Control of Process Supply Chain Systems under Uncertainty Mastragostino R., *Swartz C.L.E.
15:30 00501 Automated Fast Feed Pull at an Olefins Plant David S.
15:50 End of Session

SNC4Salon B (C)

Process Control Applications (Green Technologies, Particulate Systems, Pharmaceutical Industry, Biochemical Processes, etc.)

Organizer(s) - Sohrab Rohani; Hector Budman
Chair(s) - V. Prasad and H. Shang

16:20 00502 Offset-Free Model Predictive Control of Vapor Compression Cycle Wallace M., Aumi S., *Mhaskar P., House J., Salsbury T.
16:40 00503 Multivariate Light-Induced Fluorescence (LIF) Spectroscopic Analyzer for the Quantitative Analysis of Pharmaceutical Powders Guay J.-M., *$Abatzoglou N., Lapointe-Garant P.-P.
17:00 00504 Microbial Fuel Cell Periodic Operation Grondin F., Perrier M., Tartakovsky B.
17:20 00505 Analysis of Sucker-Rod String Dynamics in Artificial Lift Systems for Control Applications $Ng J., *Dubljevic S.
17:40 00506 Oil Production Optimization in Microalgae Bioreactor using Moving Horizon Estimator and Model Predictive Control *$Abdollahi J., Dubljevic S.
18:00 End of Session


Wednesday AM

SNC5Salon B (C)

Process and Plant Optimization

Organizer(s) - Sohrab Rohani; Hector Budman
Chair(s) - B. Huang and C. Swartz

09:30 00595 Scheduling Ethylene Plant Operation and Maintenance Pula R., Marlin T.E.
09:50 00596 Decomposition Strategy for Global Optimization of Process Systems Under Uncertainty Li X., Chen Y., Tomasgard A., Barton P.I.
10:10 00597 Data-Based Modeling and Control of Nylon-6,6 Batch Polymerization Aumi S., Corbett B., *Mhaskar P., Clarke-Pringle T.L.
10:30 00598 Deterministic Versus Stochastic Performance Assessment of Iterative Learning Control Loops Farasat E., *Huang B.
10:50 00599 Primary Steel Plant Modeling and Optimization Gerardi D.R., Swartz C., Marlin T.
11:10 00600 Decision-Making Using Stochastic Linear Programming for Process Steam Distribution Weng W.F., Huang B., *$Forbes J.F.
11:30 00601 Mg-silicate Processing for CO2 Emissions' Mitigation: Process Integration Options *Nduagu E.I., Zevenhoven R., Keith D.W.
11:50 00602 Refinery Multi-unit Optimization *Treiber S.S., $McLeod R.S.

Wednesday PM

SNC6Salon B (C)

Modeling and Simulation

Organizer(s) - Sohrab Rohani; Hector Budman
Chair(s) - S. Rohani and M. Sheikhzadeh

14:10 00693 Determination of Adsorption and Kinetic Parameters for Biodiesel Transesterification Reaction Catalyzed by Amberlyst 15 $Mitra Ray N., *Ray A.K.
14:30 00694 Chiral Separation by Coupling Simulated Moving Bed and Direct Crystallization Mao S., *Rohani S., $Ray A.K.
14:50 00695 Modelling and Optimization of Methane Steam Reforming Reactor with Uncertain Parameters using Bayesian Network Ohadi S.K., *Jalali Farahani F.
15:10 00696 Simulation of Gas Sweetening Process Using Mixed Solvents of MDEA and Piperazine *Li H., Pan S., Zhu J., Zhang D.
15:30 00697 On the Numerical Robustness of Differential-Algebraic Distillation Models Washington I., *Swartz C.L.E.
15:50 Coffee Break
16:20 00698 Ultraviolet Disinfection of Liquid Foods in a Taylor-Couette Reactor. Part I: Assessment of Photoreaction Efficiency by Passive and Reactive Tracer Tests $Shaunak R., Crapulli F., Santoro D., Patras A., Chan P., *Ray A.K.
16:40 00699 Ultraviolet Disinfection of Liquid Foods in a Taylor-Couette Reactor. Part II: Numerical Analysis of Transport Phenomena and UV Dose Distribution $Crapulli F., Santoro D., Mahmoud H., Peng B., Sasges M., *Ray A.K.
17:00 00700 Recursive Subspace Identification With Prior Information Using the Constraint Least Square (CLS) Approach Alenany A., *Shang H.
17:20 00701 Combining Process Knowledge and Data Analysis for Capturing Process Topology and Causality in Industrial Processes Yang F., *Shah S.L., $Chen T., Xiao D.
17:40 00702 Thermodynamic Modeling and Experimental Study of Solubility of the Chemical and Pharmaceutical Compounds $Sheikholeslamzadeh E., *Rohani S.
18:00 End of Session


Top of Conference Schedule

Bold text denotes the presenting author.   If present, * denotes the corresponding author and $ denotes the principal investigator.

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.7.15 (© O`Zone Software) on Friday, October 21, 2011.