61st Canadian Chemical Engineering Conference


Monday PM

PL2Ballrooms 5 & 6 (C)

Plenary Lecture-2

Chair(s) - Amarjeet Bassi, The University of Western Ontario

Introduction of Speaker - Jesse Zhu, The University of Western Ontario

13:10 00092 Energy for the World - Today and Tomorrow - A Perspective Chen J.C.
14:10 End of Session

BIO3Ballroom 2 (C)

Antibody Production and Engineering 2 (sponsored by NSERC's MabNet)

Organizer(s) - Marc Aucoin; Lars Rehmann
Chair(s) - Y. Durocher and M. Butler

14:10 00093 Evaluation of Different Quenching and Extraction Methods Used for Nucleotide / Nucleotide Sugar Analysis *Braasch K., Villacrés C., $Butler M.
14:30 00094 Expression of N-Acetylglucosaminyltransferase III for In Vitro Remodeling of Antibody Glycosylation Pattern *Wagner A., Guillemette G., $Aucoin M.G.
14:50 00095 Sialylation of Monoclonal IgGs *$Raymond C., Bisson L., St-Laurent G., Kelly J.F., Durocher Y.
15:10 00096 Feasibility Study for the Removal of Monoclonal Antibody Aggregates using Membrane Chromatography Sadavarte R., Fraud N., *Ghosh R.
15:30 00097 Monoclonal Antibody Purification with Ion Exchange Membranes Hassel K., *Moresoli C.
15:50 Coffee Break
16:20 00098 Model-based Optimization of MAb Production in CHO-DG44 Cell Culture *Nowruzi K., Murayyan A., Dutton R., Hayward G.
16:40 00099 Modification of Monoclonal Antibody Glycans Using Glycoprotein Processing Inhibitors *Spearman M.A., Chan S., $Butler M.
17:00 00100 Monitoring Changes in a CHO Cell Culture using 2D Fluorescence Spectroscopy Ohadi K., *$Budman H., Legge R.
17:20 00101 Proteomic Analysis of Chinese Hamster Ovary Cells Producing Glycosylated Monoclonal Antibodies *Ho R., $McConkey B.J.
17:40 00102 Comparative Study of Recombinant Equine Chorionic Gonadotropin (eCG) Expressed in Three Different Cell Lineages: Correlation Between Glycosylation and Biological Activity Coelho T.M., Carreira A.C.O., *Butler M., $Sogayar M.C.
18:00 00103 Effect of the Intracellular Redox Environment on Monoclonal Antibody Assembly and Glycosylation in NS0 Cell Culture Dionne B., $Butler M.
18:20 End of Session

BIO4Suite 300 (H)

Forest Biorefining Technologies and Products

Organizer(s) - Marc Aucoin; Lars Rehmann
Chair(s) - M. Marinova

14:10 00104 Production of Aromatics using Microwave Pyrolysis of Lignin Farag Sh., Sobhya A., Akyel C., *$Chaouki J.
14:30 00105 Lignin Biorefining Integrated to a Kraft Pulp Mill Zaballos P.Z., *Barahona J.B., Kannangara M.K., Kouisni L.K., Jemaa N.J., $Paris J.P.
14:50 00106 Biomass Gasification Integrated into a Kraft Process-based Forest Biorefinery *$Rofouie P., Colombo P., Moshkelani M., Perrier M., Paris J.
Syncrude Canada Innovation Award Lecture:

15:10 00107 Forest Biorefinery Maximizing the Value of Trees *Xu C.
15:50 End of Session

BIO5Suite 300 (H)

Integration and Sustainability of the Forest Biorefinery

Organizer(s) - Marc Aucoin; Lars Rehmann
Chair(s) - M. Moshkelani

16:20 00108 Integration of a Hemicelluloses-based Biorefinery into a Canadian Kraft Pulp Mill: Material and Energy Analysis *Rafione T., Ajao O., Radiotis T., Jemaa N., $Marinova M.
16:40 00109 An Innovative Optimization Methodology to Increase Water and Energy Efficiency of Kraft Mills *Keshtkar M.J., Moshkelani M., Savulescu L., $Paris J.
17:00 00110 Impact of Energy and Climate Policy for the Selection of Sustainable Forest Biorefinery Strategies *$Batsy D., Brown M.A., Samson R., Stuart P.R. WITHDRAWN
17:20 00111 The Integrated Forest Biorefinery and the Greening of the Pulp and Paper Industry *Moshkelani M., Marinova M., Perrier M.
17:40 00112 Synthesis of Lignin Acetate for Biomaterials $Yuan Z., *Xu C., Lo J.
18:00 End of Session

BIO-PBallrms 1 & 8 (C)

Poster Session

Organizer(s) - Marc Aucoin; Lars Rehmann

From 17:40 until 19:30

17:40 00010 Biodegradable, Edible Wheat Gluten Films: Development of Water Based Films *Cousineau J.L.A., Moresoli C., $Legge R.L.
17:40 00113 Cultivation of Micro-algae by Bubble-free Carbon Dioxide Mass Transfer Using Microporous Membranes *$Balgobin R., Karamanev D., Bassi A.
17:40 00114 Feasibility of the Immobilized Soil Bioreactor to Treat Naphthenic Acids in Oil Sands Process Waters McKenzie N., *$Ramsay R., Ramsay B., Wang J.
17:40 00115 Effects of Surface Treatment and Process Parameters on Immobilization of Recombinant Yeast Cells by Adsorption to Fibrous Matrices $Kilonzo P.M., *Margaritis A., Bergougnou M.A.
17:40 00116 Butanol Production by Clostridium acetobutylicum ATCC 824 Grown on Sugars Found in Agricultural Waste Hydrolyzates: Effect of Sugars on Fermentation Kinetics $Kilonzo P.M., *Margaritis A., Bergougnou M.A.
17:40 00117 Lipase Mediated Enantioselective Kinetic Resolution of 2-Octanol: Optimization and Kinetic Modeling *Yadav G.D., Sontakke J.B.
17:40 00118 Generation of Recombinant Product from Cyanobacterium S. elongatus PCC 7942 in Photobioreactor Kuan D., Posarac D., Duff S., Bi X., Yewalkar S.
17:40 00119 Production of Recombinant Enzyme with Genetically-Modified Synechococcus in Photobioreactor Wu T., Bi X.T., Duff S., Posarac D., Yewalkar S.
17:40 00120 Production and Characterization of Polyhydroxybutyrate (PHB) from the Cyanobacterium Spirulina platensis Mika A., Small D.P., Oliveira M.B., *$Wan W.K.
17:40 00121 Flux Balance Analysis of Bacilis Subtilis Metabolism Using NMR Measured Metabolite Concentrations $Aucoin M.G., Ingalls B.P., Wright G., Charles T.C., Kimaev G., *Tkatch D.
17:40 00122 Protein of Silkworm Pupa Hydrolysis by Alcalase: Effects of Process Parameters on Hydrolysis and Solubilization $Zhao Z.X., Liao D.K., Sun J.H., Shang X.Q., *Tong Z.F.
17:40 00123 NIPAAm Based Cell Delivery Scaffolds for Interocular Use Muirhead B.B., *Fitzpatrick D.S., Jafar Mazumder M.A., $Sheardown H.
17:40 00124 Imaging Drug Distribution and Measuring Drug Diffusivity in the Vitreous Body Gajraj R.
17:40 00125 Evaluation of Novel pNIPAAm-based Materials in Injectable, Accommodating Intraocular Lens Applications Perry R.E., Jafar Mazumder M.A.
17:40 00126 Design of Organogels for Sustained Delivery of Hydrophobic Drugs *Chung O., Xu S., Cheng Y.L., $Acosta E.J.
17:40 00127 On-demand, Targeted Drug Delivery using Injectable Magnetic Thermosensitive Nanocomposites Campbell S.B., Maitland D., Jellema E., Young S., $Hoare T.R.
17:40 00128 Bioactivity of Novel Poly (e-caprolactone)-Bioactive Glass Hybrid Biomaterials Allo B., *Mequanint K., $Amin R.
17:40 00129 Bioconversion of Jerusalem Artichokes for Biofuel Production Sarchami T., Rehmann L.
17:40 00130 Evaluation of the Potential Mutagenicity of BPA via the Ames Fluctuation Test Mehdizadeh Allaf M., Ali S., Rehmann L., Ray M.
17:40 00131 Profiling and Comparing the Catabolic Function of Fixed Film, Rhizospheric and Interstitial Bacterial Communities in Mesocosm-scale Treatment Wetlands Weber K.P., Legge R.L.
17:40 00132 Bacterial Cellulose Nanofiber Production Using Honey as a Natural Carbon Source Gholami A., Small D.P., *Wan W.
17:40 00133 Mechanical Properties of Electrospun Polycaprolactone (PCL) Nanofibres Makaremi S., *$Wan W., Hutter J.
17:40 00134 Determination of Concentration Distribution in an Immobilized Biocatalyst Using Diffusion-Reaction Model With External Mass Transfer Effects *Jameel A.T., Hoda A.
End of Session

CAT2Qu. Victoria (H)

Nanocatalysis & Novel Catalytic Materials 1

Organizer(s) - Ajay Dalai; G.D. Yadav; Anand Prakash
Chair(s) - Ying Z. and G.D. Yadav; A. Prakash and N. Abatzoglou

Canadian Green Chemistry and Engineering (for an Individual) Award Lecture:

14:10 00135 Towards a Renewable Transportation Fuel: Catalyzed Ammonia-Borane Dehydrogenation for Chemical Hydrogen Storage *$Baker R.T.
14:50 00136 Experimental Study of Ultra-Dispersed Catalysts Propagation at Near In-Reservoir Condition Hashemi R., *Pereira Almao P.
15:10 00137 Biochar-based Catalyst for Biodiesel Production Dehkhoda A.M., $Ellis N.
15:30 00138 Visible-light Photocatalysis Using Carbon-doped TiO2 Gamage McEvoy J., Comeau T., *$Zhang Z.
15:50 Coffee Break
Keynote Lecture:

16:20 00139 Challenges in Development of Redox Catalysts for Selective Transformations of Organic Compounds into Value Added Chemicals *Yadav G.D., Gawade B.
17:00 00140 Synthesis of Novel Rare Earth Metal Catalysts for Preparation High Performance Rubbers Cui D., Jian Z.
17:20 00141 Diesel and Biodiesel Steam Reforming with Nickel-Alumina Spinel Catalyst for Solid Oxyde Fuel Cell Application Achouri E.I., *Abatzoglou N., Braidy N.
17:40 00142 A Comparative Study for Cod Liver Fish Oil Hydrolysis with Candida cylindracea and Candida rugosa Lipases Sharma A., *Chaurasia S.P., $Dalai A.K.
18:00 End of Session

CAT-PBallrms 1 & 8 (C)

Poster Session

Organizer(s) - Ajay Dalai; G.D. Yadav; Anand Prakash

From 17:40 until 19:30

17:40 00143 Effect of S Poisoning on Pt-AE/c-Al2O3 (AE = Ba, K, Ba+K) Catalytic Systems S. Pieta I., García-Diéguez M., Larrubia M.A., Alemany L.J., *$Epling W.S
17:40 00144 Trifluoroethanol Expended Carbon Dioxide for Selective Hydrogenation of Cinnamaldehyde over Pt or Pd Catalysts $Zhao B.-H., Chen J.-G., Liu X., Liu Z.-W., *Liu Z.-T.
17:40 00145 Evaluation of a Compound Derived From MgAlZn HDL as Photocatalyst in the Reduction Of Cr(VI) Alanis-Ramirez C., Barrera-Díaz C., *$Natividad R., Roa-Morales G., Romero R., Sanchez-Valente J.
17:40 00146 Solid-State Synthesis and Photocatalytic Performance of LiVMoO6 Hurtado-Alva M.L., *$Natividad R., Romero R., Ramirez-Serrano A., Torres-García E.
17:40 00147 Study of Reduction of Olefin for FCC Gasoline by ZSM-5/MCM-41 Composite Molecular Sieve Deku J., Yufeng Y., Fuchen D., Siauw N.
17:40 00148 National Ultrahigh-Field NMR Facility for Solids *$Terskikh V.
17:40 00149 XANES, EXAFS and DRIFT Studies on Sulphur Deactivation of the Ni-Based Catalysts for CO2 Reforming of CH4 Shakouri M., Zhao X., Tian L., Sridarala R., Hu Y., *$Wang H.
17:40 00150 Oxygen-Free Oxidative Dehydrogenation of Ethane over VOx/c-Al2O3 Catalyst in Riser Reactor Simulator $Al-Ghamdi S.A., *de Lasa H.I., Volpe M.
End of Session

CEE-PBallrms 1 & 8 (C)

Poster Session

Organizer(s) - Amarjeet Bassi

From 17:40 until 19:30

17:40 00151 Solubility of Abietic Acid in Alcohols Nong W.J., Chen X.P., Wang L.L., Liang J.Z., *Tong Z.F.
End of Session

ENR3Ballroom 4 (C)

Biomaterials, Biochar

Organizer(s) - Cedric Briens; Franco Berruti; Jamal Chaouki
Chair(s) - A. Mohanty

14:10 00152 Water-blown Rigid Biofoams from Functionalized Soy oil based Biopolyurethane and Microcystalline Cellulose (MCC) for Automotive Applications Luo X., Mohanty A., *$Misra M.
14:30 00153 Renewable Resource Based New Thermoset Resin/Lignin Hybrid Biomaterials: Processing and Properties Evaluation Deka H., *Misra M., $Mohanty A.
14:50 00154 Torrefaction of Flax Straw using a Thermogravimetry Analysis Vincent S., *$Mahinpey N., Mani T., Murugan P.
15:10 00155 Biochar Production and Its Application *Berruti F., Cruz D., Mohammad J., Ferrante L., Briens C.
15:30 00156 Development of an Innovative Torrefier $Sule I., *Dutta A.
15:50 End of Session

ENR4Ballroom 4 (C)

Biochemical Processes

Organizer(s) - Cedric Briens; Franco Berruti; Jamal Chaouki
Chair(s) - L. Rehmann

16:20 00157 Enhanced Biobutanol Production in Simultaneous Saccharification and Fermentation with Kinetic Analysis Thirmal C., *Dahman Y.
16:40 00158 Sonicated Biological Hydrogen Reactor for Biohydrogen Production *$Elbeshbishy E., Hafez H., Nakhla G.
17:00 00159 Effective Choice of Bacterial Strain and Optimal Feedstock Composition in the Fermentation of Butanol Bio-Fuel Al Neddaff H., Turcotte G., Dahman Y.
17:20 00160 Fermentive Butanol Production Using a Pervaporation Membrane Reactor *Kanjilal B., Li S.Y., Srivastava R., $Parnas R.
17:40 End of Session

ENR5Ballroom 5 (C)

Oil Sands - Extraction

Organizer(s) - Cedric Briens; Franco Berruti; Jamal Chaouki
Chair(s) - A. de Klerk

14:10 00161 Effect of Aromatic Contaminants in Paraffinic Froth Treatment Solvent on Asphaltene Precipitation *Xu Y., Dabros T., Kan J.
14:30 00162 The Effect of Shear Exposure on Oil Sand Lump Ablation *Pazouki M., Sanders R.S.
14:50 00163 Use of a Clay Binder for Improving Processability of Low-grade Oil Sand Ores $Tseng H., *Xu Z.
15:10 00164 Kinetics of Solvent Recovery from Non Aqueous Extracted Oil Sands Tailings Vagi L., Tan X., Nikakhthari H., *$Gray M.R., Choi P., Liu Q.
15:30 00165 Liquid-Liquid Equilibrium Properties of Bitumen + Light Hydrocarbons Mixtures: Potential for In Situ and Surface Upgrading Nourozieh H., Kariznovi M., *Abedi J.
15:50 End of Session

ENR6Ballroom 5 (C)

Oil Sands - In Situ Extraction

Organizer(s) - Cedric Briens; Franco Berruti; Jamal Chaouki
Chair(s) - A. de Klerk

16:20 00166 Performance Enhancement of VAPEX by Temporal Variation of Solvent Injection Pressure Muhamad H., *Upreti S., Lohi A., Doan H.
16:40 00167 Density Prediction for Mixtures of Heavy Oil and Dissolved Gas Saryazdi F., Schoeggl F., *$Yarranton H.W
17:00 00168 Feasibility of Immiscible Cyclic CO2 Injection (CO2 Huff-and-Puff) in Heavy Oil Reservoirs, Experimental Study *Firouz Q., $Torabi F.
17:20 00169 Cyclic CO2 Injection *$Alshmakhy A., Maini B.
17:40 End of Session

ENR-PBallrms 1 & 8 (C)

Poster Session

Organizer(s) - Cedric Briens; Franco Berruti; Jamal Chaouki

From 17:40 until 19:30

17:40 00170 Improvement of Fuel Oil by Means of Asphaltene Extraction Hernandez-Castillejos B., *Sanchez-Minero F., Silva-Oliver G., Ramos-Melendez N.
17:40 00171 Biodiesel Production Using Ion-exchange Resin Catalyst Combined with Emulsification Mixing of Raw Oil and Methanol *Nigahara Y., Sungwornpatansakul P., Yoshikawa K.
17:40 00172 Effect of Substrate Over Biogas Production Using Rabbit Waste Teniza O., *$Solis M.
17:40 00173 Biobutanol Production from Wheat Straw by Simultaneous Saccharification and Fermentation Using Clostridium fusant : Batch Process Begum S., *Dahman Y.
17:40 00174 Process Kinetics of Bunsen Reaction in Presence of Organic Solvent for H2S Splitting Cycle and S-I Cycle of H2 Production Li J., *$Wang H., Chuang K.T.
17:40 00175 Synthesis of CO2 Hydrates in a Slurry Bubble Column with a Promoter Oddy S., Myre D., Servio P., *Macchi A.
17:40 00176 Synthesis of Novel Polymer for Selective Removal of Neutral Nitrogen Species from HGO to Study Inhibition/Deactivation of Catalyst Active Sites Rizwan D., *Dalai A.K., $Adjaye J.
17:40 00177 Analysis of Centralized Large Scale Hydrogen Production to Meet Ontario's Hydrogen Economy Demands *Liu H., $Elkamel A., Fowler M., Almansoori A.
17:40 00178 Gas Phase and Surface Kinetics of Diesel Surrogate Reforming *Parmar R.D., Shekhawat D., Peppley B.A., Karan K.
17:40 00179 Effect of Ethyl Disulfide on the Catalytic Activity of Nickel Catalyst During Steam Reforming of Methane Shanmugapriya K., *$Abatzoglou N.
17:40 00180 Detail Heat, Mass and Transport Study in Catalytic Plate Fuel Reformer using Microkinetics Mundhwa M.A., Parmar R.D., Peppley B.A., Thurgood C.
17:40 00181 Experimental Study of Steam Utilization in a High-Temperature Copper (II) Chloride Hydrolysis Reactor Pope K., *Wang Z., $Naterer G.F.
17:40 00182 The Investigation of Emulsion Filter Cakes Formed During the Ultrafiltration of Canola Oil in Water and in a Membrane Reactor for the Production of Biodiesel Falahati H., *$Tremblay A.Y.
17:40 00183 Ethanol Dehydration With Protein Extracted Canola Meal in a Pressure Swing Adsorption Process Ranjbar Z., Kumar P., Dalai A.K., Niu C.H.
17:40 00184 Natural Gas Processes: LNG and GTL, Process Simulation, Modeling, and Economic Analysis $Alsobhi S., *Elkamel A.
End of Session

ENV3Ballroom 3 (C)

Advanced Technologies for Waste Treatment 2

Organizer(s) - Daniela Loock; Mita Ray
Chair(s) - G. Nakhla

14:10 00185 A New Approach to Model Biofilm Phase Development in Porous Media Bozorg A., *Sen A., $Gates I.D.
14:30 00186 Combination of Various Pretreatments with Ultrasonication for Enhanced Biohydrogen Production from Food Waste $Elbeshbishy E., Hafez H., Dhar B.R., *Nakhla G.
14:50 00187 Extraction of Poly Unsaturated Fatty Acids from Biomass using Supercritical CO2 Technique Tilay A., Azargohar R., *$Dalai A., Annapure U., Kozinski J.
15:10 00188 Carbon Capture from a Waste Biomass by Microwave Pyrolysis Namazi A., *Jia C.Q., $Allen D.G.
15:30 End of Session

ENV4Salon D (C)

Water and Wastewater Management

Organizer(s) - Daniela Loock; Mita Ray
Chair(s) - N. Biswas

14:10 00189 Tailing in UV Disinfection of Wastewater and the Effect of Sludge Retention Time and Process Type *Azimi Y., Allen G., Cairns B., Droppo I., Seto P., $Farnood R.
14:30 00190 Nutrient Removal from Greenhouse Effluent by Natural Zeolites $Chandhok G., *Bassi A.S.
14:50 00191 Electrochemical Coagulation for the Production of Drinking Water from Natural Waters: Optimization for Reduction in Dissolved Organic Carbon *Dubrawski K., Fauvel M., $Mohseni M.
15:10 00192 Modeling of Lead Corrosion in Drinking Water Distribution Systems $Hassan A.E.M.T, Robinson C., *Herrera J.E.
15:30 00193 Detection of Micron and Submicron Sized Pathogens in Water by Combining Electrokinetic Sampling and Raman Spectroscopy Tomkins M.R., *$Docoslis A.
15:50 End of Session

ENV5Salon D (C)

Resource Recovery and Conservation

Organizer(s) - Daniela Loock; Mita Ray
Chair(s) - M. Ray and G. Nakhla

16:20 00194 Ecopark Optimization Based on Profit and Environmental Impact $Kantor I., Elkamel A., *Fowler M.W.
16:40 00195 Safe Sequestration of Carbon Dioxide in Underground Aquifers *$Peachey B.R.
17:00 00196 Production of Cellulose Nanofibers from Pine Cone using Ultrasonication Rambabu N., Azargohar R., *Dalai A.K., $Mohini S.
17:20 00197 Process Integration for Industrial Water and GHG Conservation: Applications and Opportunities *Powell E., Vlajnic G., Wang Z., Anweiler A.
17:40 00198 Geothermal Energy Recovery from Mines *Scott J.A., Hall A., Graham C.
18:00 00199 Characterization and Reuse/Recycle Options for AV-Cell Fly Ash Adeoti I.A., Hawboldt K., Iliyas A.
18:20 End of Session

ENV-PBallrms 1 & 8 (C)

Poster Session

Organizer(s) - Daniela Loock; Mita Ray

From 17:40 until 19:30

17:40 00200 CFD Modeling for Floc Breakage in Orifice Flow Fernandes A.X., Lawryshyn Y., Gibson J.H., $Farnood R.R.
17:40 00201 Ultrasound Aided Pretreatment of Wheat Dried Distillers Grain (DDG) for Extraction of Phenolic Compounds Izadifar Z., *$Baik O.D.
17:40 00202 Determination of Optimum Solvent Condition and Diffusion Kinetics for Extraction of Phenolic Compounds from Wheat Dried Distillers Grain (DDG) Izadifar Z., *$Baik O.D.
17:40 00203 The Effect of Deposition Conditions on the Photocatalytic Efficiency and Integrity of TiO2 Film for Air Purification Lin P., $Truica-Marasescu F., *Ramsay J., Docoslis A.
17:40 00204 Degradation by Ultrasonic Irradiation of a BETX-Phenol Mixture Using Hydrogen Peroxide *$Paredes Carrera S.P., Valenzuela Zapata M.A., Hernández Pichardo M.L., Sánchez Ochoa J.C., Rodríguez Clavel I.S.
17:40 00205 Decontamination of Drinking Water by a Combined Photocatalysis-Sorption Couple System *$Paredes S.P., Valenzuela M.A:, Hernández-Pichardo M.L., Ródriguez-Clavel I.S.
17:40 00206 Photolytic, Photocatalytic, Sonophotolytic, and Sonophotocatalytic Degradation of Methylene Blue in Multilamp Photoreactor *$Mohajerani M., Mehrvar M., Ein-Mozaffari F.
17:40 00207 Precipitate Recycling: A New Approach to Wastewater Treatment by Peroxidase-catalyzed Phenol Polymerization Feng W., *Taylor K.E., Bewtra J.K., Biswas N.
17:40 00208 Cyanide and Organic Compounds Removal from Industrial Wastewater using Fenton and Fenton Like Techniques Zouli N., $Ismain E., *Meroufel A.
17:40 00209 Interfacial Properties of Surfactant-like Materials from Wastewater Biomass $Acosta E., Baxter M., *Wells B.
17:40 00210 Investigation of Corrosion Inhibitors and their Inhibitive Effect of Some Novel Organic Dyes on the Corrosion of M57S Aluminium-Magnesium Alloy in Alkaline Media *$Patel P., Barot T.G.
17:40 00211 Photocatalytic Degradation of Reactive Orange 16 in Slurry Photo-Reactor Using N-doped TiO2 Nanoparticles Madani M., *Nasernejad B., $Fathizadeh M., Mahmodi G.
End of Session

FN-PBallrms 1 & 8 (C)

Poster Session

Organizer(s) - Amarjeet Bassi; D.Y. Peng

From 17:40 until 19:30

17:40 00212 Measurement and Correlation of VLE Data for a-Pinene + p-Cymene + (S)-(-)-Limonene Ternary System at Atmospheric Pressure *Tong Z.F., Sun L.X., Liao D.K., Yang Z.Y., Chen X.P.
17:40 00213 Effect of Nano NaX Zeolite on PES Membrane Using for Ethanol/Water Pervaporation Performance $Rabiee F., *Aroujalian A., Raisi A., Fathizadeh M.
17:40 00214 Optimization of High Voltage Pulsed Electric Field on Extraction of the Total Saponins of Gymnema sylvestre by Response Surface Methodology Sun J.H., Liao D.K., Wei Z.Z., Chen X.G., *Tong Z.F.
17:40 00215 Recovery of Precious Metals through Biosorption Yao S., Hossain M.R., Alam S., *Zhang Y.
17:40 00216 Fabrication of Silver/Polyethersulfone Nanocomposite Membrane with Antibacterial Activity $Toroghi M., *Aroujalian A., Raisi A., Fathizadeh M.
17:40 00217 Mixing of Yield-Pseudoplastic Fluids with an Anchor-Scaba Co-Axial Mixer $Pakzad L., *Ein-Mozaffari F., Upreti S.R., Lohi A.
17:40 00218 Solubility and Ksp of Mg(OH)2 and Mg4Al2(OH)143H2O at the Various Ionic Strengths Li Z., Gao W., *Li Z.
17:40 00219 Use of Rotating Toroid for Friction Loss Prediction of Settling Slurries *Hegde R.
17:40 00220 Effect of Initial Conditions of Porous Support Layer on Polyamide Preference and Surface Properties Fathizadeh M., Aroujalian A., Raisi A.
End of Session

MSE3Salon A (C)

Polymerization Reaction Engineering 2

Organizer(s) - Joao Soares; Tim Bender; Paul Charpentier
Chair(s) - T. McKenna

Macromolecular Science and Engineering Award Lecture:

14:10 00221 Macromolecular Reaction Engineering of Controlled Radical Polymerization - What Can Chemical Engineers Contribute to Polymer Science *$Zhu S.
14:50 00222 Increasing the Versatility of Nitroxide Mediated Polymerization to Make New Functional Materials *Maric M.
Keynote Lecture:

15:10 00223 Advances in Living/Controlled Polymerization in Waterborne Systems: New Opportunities in Designing Latexes with Tailored Microstructure and Properties *$Cunningham M.F.
15:50 Coffee Break
Keynote Lecture:

16:20 00224 Monitoring and Control of Particle Sizes and Morphology in Suspension Polymerizations with NIRS *$Pinto J.C.
17:00 00225 Free Radical Copolymerization Kinetics of Hydroxy-Functional Monomers Liang K., *Hutchinson R.A.
17:20 00226 Application of Parameter Selection and Estimation Techniques in a Thermal Styrene Polymerization Model Woloszyn J.D., *$McAuley K.B.
17:40 00227 Dynamic Plant Simulation for the High-Pressure LDPE Process Krallis A., Pladis P., Baltsas A., *$Kiparissides C.
18:00 End of Session

MSE-PBallrms 1 & 8 (C)

Poster Session

Organizer(s) - Joao Soares; Tim Bender; Paul Charpentier

From 17:40 until 19:30

17:40 00228 Physical Functionalization of Microparticles with DNA Kesselman L., Johnstone S., Li J., Filipe C., Li Y., Shinwary Syed S., Ali M., *Hoare T.
17:40 00229 Polymer Design using Latent Variable Methods Tzoc M., Nichols E., MacGregor J., *$Hoare* T.
17:40 00230 Microfiltration of Microgel Particles Pan S., Tzoc M., Hoare T., *Ghosh R.
17:40 00231 Characterization of Ethylene/-Olefin Copolymers Made with a Single-Site Catalyst Using Crystallization Elution Fractionation Al-Khazaal A., $Soares J.
17:40 00232 Preparation of Polymer-Nanocrystalline Cellulose via Electrospinning Techniques Finkle A.C., Reddy C.R., Eder P., *$Simon L.C.
17:40 00233 Controlled Homopolymerization of 4-Acryloylmorpholine by Nitroxide Mediated Polymerization: Application to Block Copolymers with Carbazole Functionality Lessard B., Savelyeva X., *$Maric M.
17:40 00234 Mathematical Modelling of Free-radical Polymerization and Diffusion of Acrylamide and Bisacrylamide in Polymer Gel Dosimeters Used in Radiation Dose Detection for Brachytherapy Nasr A.T., Schreiner L.J., *$McAuley K.B.
17:40 00235 The Role of Renewable Feedstock for Thermoplastic Composites *$Simon L.
17:40 00236 Analysis of the Effectiveness of Mixing on MMA Solution Polymerization in a CSTR *$Fathi Roudsari Sh., Ein-Mozaffari F., Dhib R.
17:40 00237 Experimental Measurements and Modeling of Vapor-Liquid Equilibrium in Binary Systems of Volatile and Normal Heavy Hydrocarbons at Elevated Temperatures Kariznovi M., Nourozieh H., *Abedi J.
17:40 00712 Pushing the Envelope: Novel Methodologies for the Preparation of Translucent Nanolatexes Smeets N.M.B., McKenna T.F.L.
17:40 00713 Reactive Polyhydroxyalkanoates: A Sustainable Alternative for the Preparation of Polymer Hybrid Materials Moraes R.P., Smeets N.M.B., McKenzie N., Zhang Y., Kontopoulou M., Ramsay B., Ramsay J.A., McKenna T.F.L.
End of Session

NNO2Salon C (C)

Nanomaterials in Biological and Biomedical Engineering 1

Organizer(s) - Jin Zhang; Chris Lan
Chair(s) - A. Margaritis and K. Yu

Keynote Lecture:

14:10 00238 Polymeric Nanoparticles for Targeted Delivery in Cancer Shoichet M.
14:50 00478 Study of Electrically Conductive Bacterial Nanowires Leung K.M., Lau L., Southam G., *$Yang J.
15:10 00240 Controlled Release of Doxorubicin from Polyglutamic Acid-Composite Nanoparticles *Margaritis A., $Hellmers F., Koropatnick J., Ferguson P.
15:30 00241 High Sensitive Biosensor Platform Based on OMCVD Grown Gold Nanoparticles for Multiple Biomarker Detection Ertorer E., Jiang H., Tingjie L., Yang J., Sabarinathan J., *$Mittler S.
15:50 End of Session

NNO3Salon C (C)

Functional Nanocomposites 1

Organizer(s) - Jin Zhang; Chris Lan
Chair(s) - Y. Li

Keynote Lecture:

16:20 00242 Plastic Solar Cells *$Leclerc M.
17:00 00243 Synthesis and Characterization of Polycyclopentene@Carbon Nanotubes Coaxial Nanocables Muboyayi B., *Ye Z., Xu L.
17:20 00244 Superhydrophobic RTV Silicone Rubber Coatings for High Voltage Insulators Seyedmehdi S., Zhang H., *Zhu J.
17:40 00245 Numerical Estimation of the Effective Thermal Conductivity of Nanofluids $Aristizabal F., Feichtinger C., *Coulombe S.
18:00 End of Session

NNO-PBallrms 1 & 8 (C)

Poster Session

Organizer(s) - Jin Zhang; Chris Lan

From 17:40 until 19:30

17:40 00246 A Facile Method to Tune Zeolite L Crystals Gaona-Gomez A., *$Cheng C.-H.
17:40 00247 Photosensitization of ScCO2 Synthesized TiO2 Nanowires Decorated with ZnS and ZnTeS Quantum Dots for Photovoltaic Devices Chowdhury R.R., Moula G., *$Charpentier P.A.
17:40 00248 Mass Producing of High-Purity Carbon Nanopearls by Chemical Vapour Deposition Method Sadeghvishkaei M., *Yunus R., Ahmady A., Mohd Salleh M.A., $Pignolet A.
17:40 00249 Development of Water Dispersible Iron Oxide Nanocubes Chen L., *$Zhang J.
17:40 00250 Development of CdSe Quantum Dots with a pH-sensitive Hydrogel Coating Chen L., Willoughby A., *$Zhang J.
17:40 00251 Localized Delivery of Growth Factor through New Nanocomposites for Ocular Burn *$Zhang J., Postovit L., Zhang G., Bi R., Hodge W., Yin P.
17:40 00252 Direct Carbon Nanotube Growth on Stainless Steel 304 *Baddour C.E., Meunier J.-L.
17:40 00253 Direct Growth and Removal of Carbon Nanotubes from Stainless Steel 316 Mesh Hordy N., Coulombe S., Meunier J.L.
17:40 00254 Effects of the Ni:PVP Mass Ratio of Nickel Nanoparticles Synthesized by a Modified Polyol Method on the Purification of Histidine-tagged Recombinant Proteins Parisien A., Ahmed A., Al-Zarka F., Baranova E.A., Thibault J., *$Lan C.Q.
17:40 00255 New Developments of Atomic Force Microscopy for Surface Science in Biology, Chemistry and Materials Engineering *$Yang J.
17:40 00256 Synthesis of Ag -TiO2 Nanocomposite Thin Film for Antibacterial Application Yu B.Y., Lau L., *$Yang J.
17:40 00257 Nanophase Separation Control of Semiconductor Blends for Organic Solar Cells Murphy L., *$Li Y., Aziz H.
17:40 00258 Nitrogen Doped Graphene Nanoplatelets for Supercapacitor Application $Davies A., *Yu A.
17:40 00259 Functionalization and Characterization of the Nanofillers for Homogeneous Dispersion into Epoxy Resins Meschi Amoli B., *$Zhao B., Hu A., Zhou N.
17:40 00260 Chitosan-based Nanoparticles for Encapsulation and Controlled Release of rh-Erythropoietin: A Response Surface Approach *Margaritis A., $Bulmer C., Xenocostas A.
17:40 00261 Mechanical Response of Silica Nanoparticles Incoporated Into a Poly-HEMA-Based Matrix *$Zhang J., Yin P., Kim H.
17:40 00262 Production of Nanocrystalline Cellulose from Bacterial Cellulose for Drug Delivery Small D.P., Li X., Gholami A., *$Wan W.K.
17:40 00263 Effect of Different Solvents on Thin Film Nano-Zeolite/Polyamide Composite Reverse Osmosis Membrane $Fathizadeh M., *Aroujalian A., Raisi A.
End of Session

PTF2Salon E (C)

Multiphase Systems 2 - Dedicated to Norman Epstein

Organizer(s) - Ying Zheng; Jahirul Mazumder
Chair(s) - J. Grace and R. Cocco

Keynote Lecture:

14:10 00264 Perspectives on Chemical Looping Technology Reaction, Reactor and Solids Flow *$Fan L.-S.
14:50 00265 Uniformity of Gas-Solid Flows Through Y-shaped-bifurcation Vashisth S., *Grace J.R.
15:10 00266 Down Flow Reactor Fluid Dynamics. Looking to the Rotational Flow Velocity Components Abbassi A., Islam A., Ege P., de Lasa H.
15:30 00267 Optimization of Spouted Bed Scale-up by Square-based Multiple Unit Design *Rovero G., $Curti M., Cavaglià G.
15:50 End of Session

PTF3Salon E (C)

Spouted Bed - Dedicated to Norman Epstein

Organizer(s) - Ying Zheng; Jahirul Mazumder
Chair(s) - J. Grace and R. Cocco

16:20 00268 Spouting Characteristics of SPF Wood Pellets Haddou J.V.H., Ellis N., Bi X.T., $Epstein N.
16:40 00269 Radioactive Characterization of the Gas Residence Time Distribution in Spouted Beds Spreutels L., Chaouki J., Bertrand F., Haut B., Legros R.
17:00 00270 Modeling and Simulation of Cavity Formation and Breakup Forces in Conical Spouted Beds Wen L.Y., Bi X.T.
17:20 00271 Spouted Bed Gasification and Pyrolysis-A Review Watkinson A.P.
17:40 00272 Average Cycle Times of the Solid in Draft-tube Conical Spouted Beds *Olazar M., $Altzibar H., Lopez G.
18:00 00273 Simulation of Gas-Solid Flow in a Conical-Cylindrical Spouted Bed by DEM Ren B., *Zhong W.Q., Jin B.S., Yuan Z.L., Yong L.
18:20 End of Session

PTF4Gr. Ballrm Wst (H)

Student Oral Competition

Organizer(s) - Ying Zheng; Jahirul Mazumder
Chair(s) - J. Mazumder and E. Sheikholeslamzadeh

14:10 00274 Foam Granulation Using a Twin Screw Extruder Weatherley S., Thompson M.R., Sheskey P.J.
14:25 00275 Economic and Environmental Analyses of Nanofluid Based Solar Water Heaters Niknami M., Siddiqui K., Khayat R.E.
14:40 00276 Numerical Modeling of Thermo-Viscous Fingering Instabilities in Porous Media *Azaiez J., Sajjadi M.
14:55 00277 Modeling and Simulation of Turbulent Gas-Particle Regime in a Circulating Fluidized Bed Biomass Gasifier *Liu H., Elkamel A., Mazda B., $Lohi A.
15:10 00278 Effects of Internal on Local Heat Transfer and Column Hydrodynamics in Bubble Columns Jhawar A.K., *Prakash A.
15:25 00279 Hydrodynamics of a High Flux Circulating Turbulent Fluidized Bed Reactor Qi M., *Zhu J., Barghi S.
15:50 Coffee Break
16:20 00280 Calibration Protocol of Circulating Fluidized bed bioreactor (CFBBR) Models Used for Biological Wastewater Treatment $Eldyasti A., *Nakhla G., Zhu J.
16:35 00281 Numerical Simulation of the Counter-Current High Density Gas-Solid Flow in FCC Stripping Section $Jia D., *Zhao H., Yang C.
16:50 00282 Estimation of the Droplet Size Distribution in Emulsions Using CFD *$Fathi Roudsari Sh., Dhib R., Ein-Mozaffari F.
17:05 00283 Investigations of Axial and Radial Variations of Heat Transfer Coefficient in Single and Binary Particle Bubbling Fluidized Beds with Fast Response Probe Pisters K., *Prakash A.
17:20 00284 Experiments on Gas-Solid Flow Behaviors of a Pressurized High-flux Circulating Fluidized Bed Yin S.Y., *$Jin B.S., Zhong W.Q., Lu Y., Shao Y.J., Liu H.
17:35 00285 Thermal Convection of Non-Fourier Fluids. Part I. Linear and Weakly Nonlinear Analyses Mohammahhasabi Khorasany R., Stranges D.F., Khayat R.E.
17:50 End of Session

PTF-PBallrms 1 & 8 (C)

Poster Session

Organizer(s) - Ying Zheng; Jahirul Mazumder

From 17:40 until 19:30

17:40 00286 Upgrading Residue by Carbon Rejection in a Fluid-Bed Reactor $Wang G., Wang H., Shen B., Guo Q., Xu C., *Gao J.
17:40 00287 Temperature-dependent In Situ Raman Spctroscopic Observation of Methanol-loaded Hydroquinone Clathrate Nam B.-U., *$Yoon J.-H., Lee H.-H., Kim B.-S., Lee K.-W., Moon D., Shin H.J., Han K.W.
17:40 00288 Pressure-driven Structural Transition of Hydroquinone Clathrates Kim B.-S., *$Yoon J.-H., Lee H.-H., Nam B.-U., Lee K.-W., Moon D., Shin H.J., Han K.W.
17:40 00289 The Development of Residue Pre-treating Catalyst for Decarbonization and Demetallation Used in Fluid Bed Reactor *$Shen B., Wang G., Wang H., Gao J., Guo Q., Xu C.
17:40 00290 Foam Granulation of Pharmaceutical Powders Using Twin Screw Extruder Mu B., *$Thompson M.R., Sheskey P.J.
End of Session

PSM2Salon B (C)

Hazard Identification and Risk Assessment 2

Organizer(s) - Rob Cairns
Chair(s) - M. Marta

14:10 00292 A Proven Approach to Revalidating Process Hazard Reviews Phillips K.G.
14:40 00293 An Overview and Update of Simplified BLEVE Predictions *Pierorazio A.J., Syed Z.A.
15:10 00294 Probabilistic Modeling of Domino Effect in Process Systems using Bayesian Networks *$Khakzad N., Khan F. WITHDRAWN
15:10 00295 Evolution of Process Hazard Analysis in an Oil & Gas Pipeline Company: From Ad-hoc to an Enterprise Standard Practice Urra S., Timbers B.
15:50 Coffee Break
16:20 00296 Application of Advanced Quantitative Risk Assessment Methods to Cigar Lake Mine Flood Control Strategy $Oliverio M., Carreiro J., Dixon B., Kaasalainen S,
16:50 00297 Energy Costing and Development of the Land $Khakzad S., *Saraf R.V. WITHDRAWN
17:20 End of Session

SNC1Ballroom 3 (C)

Applied Statistical Methods

Organizer(s) - Sohrab Rohani; Hector Budman
Chair(s) - T. Duever and J. McLellan

16:20 00298 A Bayesian Approach to Process Identification in the Presence of Outliers Khatibisepehr S., *Huang B.
16:40 00299 Comparison of Multi-Blocks PLS Algorithms for Large Scale Processes Lauzon-Gauthier J., *Duchesne C., Tessier J.
17:00 00300 Robust MSE-based Methods for Selecting Parameters to Estimate McLean K.A.P., *$McAuley K.B.
17:20 00301 Recovery Boiler Monitoring Based on PCA and Decision Tree Tharrault Y., Amazouz M.
17:40 00302 A Bayesian Inference Based Gaussian Mixture Model for Chemical/Biological Process Fault Detection and Diagnosis *$Yu J.
18:00 End of Session

SNC-PBallrms 1 & 8 (C)

Poster Session

Organizer(s) - Sohrab Rohani; Hector Budman

From 17:40 until 19:30

17:40 00303 The Use of Amines and Their Mixtures For H2S and CO2 Removal of Natural Gas: Simulation and Numerical Study of Gas Sweetening Plant Miri R., *Niknejad S.M.S., Soltanieh M., Hosseini F., Moosavi S.J.
17:40 00304 Rigorous Synthesis of Optimal Heat Integrated Complex Column Sequences Using Genetic Algorithm Baroughibonab A., *Bozorgmehry Boozarjomehry R., Niknejad S.M.S.
17:40 00305 A Bayesian Inference based Support Vector Regression Approach for Soft Sensor Development in Batch Bioprocesses *$Yu J.
17:40 00306 Simulation of Direct Synthesis of Gasoline via Alternative Fischer Tropsch Process - Zeolite Based Fischer Tropsh Catalyst *$Baranak M., Baranak M., Gurunlu B., Atakul H.
End of Session

GLB2Theatre (C)

Meeting the Challenges of Energy Demand for the World

Organizer(s) - Ajay Ray; Jesse Zhu
Chair(s) - A. Dalai

14:10 Panel Discussion:

Dr. John Chen, Lehigh University

Janusz Kozinski, York University

Dr. John Grace, University of British Columbia

Dr. Burt Davis, University of Kentucky

Prof. Chunmin Xu, China University of Petroleum

15:50 End of Session

GLB3Theatre (C)

Meeting the Challenges of Safe Water Demand for the World

Organizer(s) - Ajay Ray; Jesse Zhu
Chair(s) - G. Nakhla

16:20 Panel Discussion:

Dr. Peter Burrowes, CH2M Hill, Canada

Dr. Jeff Peeters, GE Water & Process Technologies Canada

Dr. Hongde Zhu, University of Guelph

Prof. Xinghui Xing, Tsinghua University

18:00 End of Session

SRE2Windsor Club (H)

Novel Chemical and Catalytic Process Development 2

Organizer(s) - Benito Serrano Rosales
Chair(s) - L. Hagey, C. Galarraga and J. Atis

14:10 00307 Degradation of Solid Acrylonitrile-Butadiene-Rubber (NBR) via Cross-Metathesis with 1-Hexene *$Rempel G., Pan Q., Wu J., Liu Y.
14:30 00308 High Gravity Reactor Fundamentals for Liquid-liquid Reactions *$Atias J., Dixit R., West D.
14:50 00309 Hydrocracking of Athabasca Bitumen Using Ultradispersed Ni-W-Mo Catalysts at Conditions Near to In-Reservoir Operation: Effect of Porous Medium *Galarraga C.E., Carbognani L., $Pereira-Almao P.
15:10 00310 Experimental Validation of Catalyst Activity Decay during Catalytic Cracking of Hydrocarbons Jiménez-García G., de Lasa H., Quintana-Solórzano R., *$Maya-Yescas R.
15:30 00311 CREC-GS-Optiprobe for Measurement of Clusters in a Downer Reactor Islam M.A., Krol S., *$de Lasa H.
15:50 Coffee Break
16:20 00312 Catalytic Conversion of Glycerol into 1,2-Propanediol Using Cu/ZnO/Al2O3 Catalyst Liu Y., Nagaraju P., Kamalakar G., Rempel G.L., *Ng F.T.T.
16:40 00313 Continuous Hydrogenation of Nitrile Rubber at Elevated Solute Concentration in a Multistage Agitated Contactor (MAC) and a Static Mixer Reactor (SMR) Akpan E.R., Pan Q., *Rempel G.L.
17:00 End of Session

SRE-PBallrms 1 & 8 (C)

Poster Session

Organizer(s) - Benito Serrano Rosales

From 17:40 until 19:30

17:40 00314 Hydrodynamic and Heat Transfer Study in Flat- and Corrugated- Wall Bubbling Fluidized Bed Reactors: Experiments and CFD simulations $Wardag A.N.K., *Larachi F.
17:40 00315 Water Splitting for Hydrogen Production Using Photocatalysis and near-UV Radiation Escobedo S., Serrano Rosales B., *$de Lasa H.
17:40 00517 Hydrocarbon Desulfurization using ZSM-5 Zeolite Self Diffusivity of n-Dodecane and Benzothiophene using Molecular Dynamics Simulation Al-Bogami S.A., Ferreira M.L., de Lasa H.I.
17:40 00714 Microwave-Assisted Method for the Synthesis of Assimetrical Fluoroazobenzenes Fonseca C., Leyva E., Moctezuma E.
End of Session


Top of Conference Schedule

Bold text denotes the presenting author.   If present, * denotes the corresponding author and $ denotes the principal investigator.

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.7.15 (© O`Zone Software) on Friday, October 21, 2011.