61st Canadian Chemical Engineering Conference


Wednesday AM

PL5Ballrooms 5 & 6 (C)

Plenary Lecture-5

Chair(s) - Adrianna Mika, The University of Western Ontario

Introduction of Speaker - Vidushi Khatri, The University of Western Ontario

08:00 00525 Women and Canada's Innovation Economy Treurnicht I.
09:00 End of Session

BIO11Ballroom 2 (C)

Biomedical Engineering/Tissue Engineering 1

Organizer(s) - Marc Aucoin; Lars Rehmann
Chair(s) - M. Kallos

09:30 00526 Development of an Efficient Serum-free Medium for Human Keratinocyte Proliferation $Debbah I., Duchesne C., Lemieux L., Germain L., *Garnier A.
09:50 00527 Development of Suspension Bioreactor Protocols to Expand Populations of Adult Human Stem Cells from Synovial Fluid Jorgenson K.D., Hart D.A., Frank C.B., *$Sen A.
10:10 00528 Oxygen Delivery Strategies in 3D Cell Seeded Tissue-engineered Scaffolds Seifu D., *$Mequanint K.
10:30 00529 Clinical-scale Production of Human Mesenchymal Stem Cells in Computer-controlled Bioreactors using a Serum-free Medium Panchalingam K.M., Jung S., Paramchuk W.J., Rosenberg L., *$Behie L.A.
10:50 00530 Proteomic Analysis and Long Term Live Cell Imaging of Primary Human Cells in Culture Murray E., Droujinine I., Rosenberg L., *$Jervis E.
11:10 00531 Real-time Monitoring of Human Vascular Endothelial Cell Adhesion to Micropatterned Surfaces $Hoesli C., Boivin M.-C., Juneau P.-M., Tremblay C., Ruel J., Duchesne C., Laroche G., *Garnier A.
11:30 00532 Co-culture of Smooth Muscle Cells and Endothelial Cells on 3D Porous Poly(carbonate urethane) Scaffolds for Vascular Tissue Engineering Bhattacharyya A., Sandig M., *$Mequanint K.
11:50 00533 Use of DMSO as Pre-treatment for Pericardial Tissue to Reduce Calcification in Bioprosthetic Heart Valves Parekh A., $Wan W., Talman E.
12:10 00534 A Fusogenic Liposome Platform for Active Intracellular Delivery of siRNA Lewis J.D.

BIO12Ballroom 3 (C)

Microalgae, Production and Applications 1

Organizer(s) - Marc Aucoin; Lars Rehmann
Chair(s) - G. Allen and J.-S. Deschenes

09:30 00535 Lipid Production in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii Cultured Under Heterotrophic Conditions $Sestric R., James G., Hocart C.H., Djordjevic M., *Levin D.B.
09:50 00536 Thermodynamic Assessment of Heterotrophic Algal Growth Processes Volk A.J.A., *$McCaffrey W.C., Burrell R.B.
10:10 00537 Effect of Carbon Dioxide and Nitrate Concentration on Chlorella vulgaris Growth, Lipid Production and Cell Wall Composition Using Response Surface Methodology *$Aguirre A., Bassi A.
10:30 00538 Production of Microalgae in a Continuous Tubular Photobioreactor Sacasa C., Bassi A.
10:50 00539 Influence of the Plant Growth Regulators Kinetin, 6BA and NAA on Chlorella protothecoides Growth Ubeda B.T., Burrell R.E., Burrell M., *$McCaffrey W.C.
11:10 00540 Investigation of Overall Mass Transfer Coefficients of Carbon Dioxide in a Stirred Tank Bioreactor for Microalgae Cultivation Kazim A., $Bassi A.
11:30 00541 Use of Industrial Off-gas Waste Energy to Heat Ponds for Year Round Microalgae Production in Cold Climates *Scott J.A., Loken M., Shang H., Salt B., Ross G.M.
11:50 00542 Microalgae For Treatment of Hydroponic Wastewater Effluent *Saxena P., $Bassi A.
12:10 End of Session

CAT5Qu. Victoria (H)

Chemical Kinetics and Reaction Engineering 2

Organizer(s) - Ajay Dalai; G.D. Yadav; Anand Prakash
Chair(s) - S. Kaliaguine; A. Prakash

Keynote Lecture:

09:30 00543 Time-Resolved XANES, EXAFS and PDF Studies on Metal Nanoparticle Growth of Ni-Based Catalysts for CO2 Reforming of CH4 *$Wang H., Miller J.T., Wu T., Zhao H., Shakouri M., Akatay M.C.
10:10 00544 Comparative Kinetics of Transesterification for Biodiesel Production from Palm Oil and Mustard Oil Issariyakul T., *Dalai A.K.
10:30 00545 Axial Precious Metal Design in a Diesel Oxidation Catalyst for Improving CO Conversion Performance *Al-Adwani S., Epling W.
10:50 00546 Modeling of Microwave Irradiated Liquid- Liquid-Liquid Phase Transfer Catalyzed (MILLL) Synthesis of Benzyl Thiocyanate *Yadav G.D., Sowbna P.R.
11:10 00547 Characterizing Performance Characteristics of a Non-Precious Metal Lean NOX Trap Catalyst Constantinou C., *Epling W., Li W., Qi G., Allen M.
11:30 End of Session

ENR13Ballroom 4 (C)

Chemical Looping and CO2 Storage

Organizer(s) - Cedric Briens; Franco Berruti; Jamal Chaouki
Chair(s) - G. Patience

09:30 00548 Chemical Looping Gasification of Biomass Acharya B., *Dutta A., Basu P.
09:50 00549 .Practical Sorbents for Ca Looping Technology $Ridha F., Manovic V., Macchi A., *Anthony E.
10:10 00550 Hydrogen Production via Water Splitting over Fe-Cu Based Oxygen Carriers *$Chiron F.-X., Patience G.S.
10:30 00551 CO2 EOR Potential in Western Canada *$Peachey B.R.
10:50 00552 Implementing Artificial Neural Networks to Predict the Performance of the CO2 Sequestration in Coal Bed Methane Reservoirs *$Mohammadpoor M., Torabi F.
11:10 End of Session

ENR14Ballroom 5 (C)

Petroleum and Natural Gas

Organizer(s) - Cedric Briens; Franco Berruti; Jamal Chaouki
Chair(s) - F. Berruti

09:30 00553 Generalized Stoichiometry to Model Gas Phase Composition during Gasification of Complex Cokes *$Maya-Yescas R., Jiménez-García G., Paniagua-Rodríguez J.C.
09:50 00554 Density and Molecular Weight Distribution of Asphaltenes from Native and Refined Crude Oils Barrera D.M., Ortiz D.P., Yarranton H.W.
10:10 00555 New Insights into Gas Hydrate Decomposition in the Presence of Synthetic and Biological Inhibitors Daraboina N., *$Englezos P., Ripmeester J.A., Walker V.K.
10:30 00556 Improving Reliability of Crude Furnace Air Preheater for Cold Climates through Engineering Design *$Gollpudi B., Nichols D.
10:50 00557 Microbial Inhibition of Methane Clathrate Hydrates Townson I.M., *$Englezos P., Ripmeester J.A., Walker V.K.
11:10 00558 Effect of Cooling Rate on the Wax Appearance Temperature of "Waxy" Mixtures $Kasumu A.S., Arumugam S., *Mehrotra A.K.
11:30 00559 Studies in Delayed Coking of Arabian Mix Asphalt *$Sawarkar A.N., Pandit A.B., Joshi J.B.
11:50 End of Session

ENV9Salon D (C)

Air Pollution Monitoring and Control Systems

Organizer(s) - Daniela Loock; Mita Ray
Chair(s) - M. Ray and G. Nakhla

09:30 00560 Quantification of the NH3 Adsorption on Dust and Its Consequences on the Design of Biofilters for the Removal of Aerial Pollutants in Piggeries *Hamon L., Lagadec S., Dumont E., Landrain B., Landrain P., Andrès Y.
09:50 00561 Air Phase Photochemical Destruction of Chlorobenzene Sycz M., Zhang L., *Anderson W.A.
10:10 00562 Photolytic versus Photocatalytic Degradation of Benzene in Waste Gas: A Modeling Study Atyabi M., *De Visscher A.
10:30 00563 CO2 Capture Using Lithium Zirconate Based Adsorbents Samanta A., *Sarkar P., Yamarte L., Gupta R.
10:50 00564 Plume Raise from Flare Combustion Modeling Including Rate of Reaction $Rahnama K., DeVisscher A.
11:10 00565 CFD Simulation of Vehicle-induced Turbulence and Pollutant Transport Kim Y., Jia C.Q., Gong S.
11:30 00566 Microbial Community Modeling and the Design of Effective Uranium Bioremediation Strategy Zhuang K., *Ma E., $Mahadevan R.
11:50 00567 Mercury Removal by Modified Chabazite Based Halide Treatment Ma J.J., *Yao H., Xu M.H., Luo G.Q., Fang X., Zhang B., Xu Z.H.
12:10 End of Session

FN4Gr. Ballrm Cntr (H)

Fluid Flow

Organizer(s) - Amarjeet Bassi; D.Y. Peng
Chair(s) - D.Y. Peng

09:30 00568 Synergistic Effects of Surfactant and Polymer types of Additives on Drag Reduction Mohsenipour A.A., *Pal R.
09:50 00569 Sensitivity Analysis of Closure Models in Turbulent Bubbly Flows *$Mohajerani M., Mehrvar M., Ein-Mozaffari F.
10:10 00570 Analytical Bottom Stress Determination in Shallow Mine Tailings Pond Faisal Md.M., Khayat R.E., Yanful E.K.
10:30 00571 Dynamic Performance of Continuous-Flow Mixing of Non-Newtonian Fluids in Stirred Reactors Using Close-Clearance Impellers *$Patel D., Ein-Mozaffari F., Mehrvar M.
10:50 00572 Strategy for the Generation of a Non-equilibrium NT(P1 P2) Ensemble in Molecular Dynamics Simulation $Huang C., *Choi P., Kostiuk L.W.
11:10 00573 Applying Tomography and CFD to Evaluate the Mixing of Non-Newtonian Fluids with a Scaba 6SRGT Impeller $Pakzad L., *Ein-Mozaffari F., Upreti S.R., Lohi A.
11:30 00574 Investigation of the Effect of the Central Impeller Type on the Mixing Performance of the Co-Axial Mixers through Tomography and CFD $Pakzad L., *Ein-Mozaffari F., Upreti S.R., Lohi A.
11:50 End of Session

FN5Gr. Ballrm Wst (H)

Gas Separation

Organizer(s) - Amarjeet Bassi; D.Y. Peng
Chair(s) - D.Y. Peng

09:30 00575 Separation of Carbon Dioxide and Nitrogen by Vacuum Swing Adsorption Huang Q., *Eic M.
09:50 00576 Effect of Nano NaX Zeolite on PES Membrane Using for Ethanol/Water Pervaporation Performance $Rabiee F., *Aroujalian A., Raisi A., Fathizadeh M.
10:10 00577 Determination of Multi-Component Diffusivities in Gas-Polymer Systems Sani A., Upreti S., Mozaffari F.
10:30 00578 MOFs as CO2 Adsorbents in Pressure Swing Adsorption Processes *Hamon L., Pirngruber G.D.
10:50 00579 Gas Separation Properties of High-Flux Asymmetric Hollow Fiber Membranes: Some Important Aspects *Kundu P., Chakma A., Feng X.
11:10 End of Session

MSE6Salon A (C)

Polymerization Reaction Engineering 3

Organizer(s) - Joao Soares; Tim Bender; Paul Charpentier
Chair(s) - J. Soares

Keynote Lecture:

09:30 00580 A Kinetic Comparison Between Meteallocene Catalyst Activated by Tetrakis(pentafluorophenyl) Borate and MAO for the Polymerization of Ethylene in a Semi-Batch Solution Reactor Brinen J.L., Mehdiabadi S., $Soares J.B.P., Bilbao D.
10:10 00581 Toward Understanding the Role of Crystallization and Dissolution Kinetics in Temperature Rising Elution Fractionation (TREF) of Ethylene/1-Olefin Copolymers $Anantawaraskul S., Siriwongsarn E., Chokputtanawuttilerd N., Soares J.B.P.
Keynote Lecture:

10:30 00582 Significance of Microstructure in Polyolefins Performance: Characterization Tools *$Monrabal B.
11:10 00583 Polyolefins Characterization Techniques: A Comparison Between TREF, CRYSTAF, and CEF Alghyamah A.A., *Soares J.B.P.
Keynote Lecture:

11:30 00584 The Study of Olefin Polymerisation at Short Times: Gas and Solution Phase Studies Using Specially Adapted Reactors Tioni E., Monteil V., Ranieri E., Boisson C., McKenna T.

NNO7Salon C (C)

Interface and Surface at Nano-scale

Organizer(s) - Jin Zhang; Chris Lan
Chair(s) - J. Yang and J. Zhang

Keynote Lecture:

09:30 00585 "Surfadditive" Approach for Surface Modification of Plastic Parts in Molding/Casting and a "Cutting-edge" Technology for Preparation of Nanowaves and Nanowires Gu H., *$Zhu S.
10:10 00586 Characterization of Covalent Immoblization of Proteins onto Surfaces via Sortase-mediated Ligation Latulippe D.R., Craighead H.G.
10:30 00587 Adhesion and Failure Mechanisms of Nanoscale Thin Adhesive Films *$Zhao B.
10:50 00588 A Completely New Application for Nanoparticles - Nanoparticle Flotation Collectors Yang S., *Pelton R.
11:10 00589 Effect of Temperature Gradient and Surface Potential on Morphology Evolution in Symmetric Polymer Blends *$Tabatabaieyazdi M., Chan P.K., Wu J.
11:30 00590 Dielectrophoretic Assembly of Two- and Three-Dimensional Colloidal Structures Wood J.A., *Docoslis A.
11:50 00591 Metal-Doped Carbon Nano-Filaments (CNF) for Gaseous Desulphurization Fauteux-Lefebvre C., *Abatzoglou N.

PSM5Salon E (C)

Residual Risk Management

Organizer(s) - Rob Cairns
Chair(s) - D. Guss

09:30 00592 Safety System Impairments and the Need to Manage Peak Risk Lewis D., *Henselwood F.
10:00 00593 Nexen Yemen Management of Organizational Change Waiss H.D., Burns J.H., Guss D.
10:30 00594 The mismanagement of residual risk: Why risk management plans often end in failure $Creedy G.D.
11:00 End of Session

SNC5Salon B (C)

Process and Plant Optimization

Organizer(s) - Sohrab Rohani; Hector Budman
Chair(s) - B. Huang and C. Swartz

09:30 00595 Scheduling Ethylene Plant Operation and Maintenance Pula R., Marlin T.E.
09:50 00596 Decomposition Strategy for Global Optimization of Process Systems Under Uncertainty Li X., Chen Y., Tomasgard A., Barton P.I.
10:10 00597 Data-Based Modeling and Control of Nylon-6,6 Batch Polymerization Aumi S., Corbett B., *Mhaskar P., Clarke-Pringle T.L.
10:30 00598 Deterministic Versus Stochastic Performance Assessment of Iterative Learning Control Loops Farasat E., *Huang B.
10:50 00599 Primary Steel Plant Modeling and Optimization Gerardi D.R., Swartz C., Marlin T.
11:10 00600 Decision-Making Using Stochastic Linear Programming for Process Steam Distribution Weng W.F., Huang B., *$Forbes J.F.
11:30 00601 Mg-silicate Processing for CO2 Emissions' Mitigation: Process Integration Options *Nduagu E.I., Zevenhoven R., Keith D.W.
11:50 00602 Refinery Multi-unit Optimization *Treiber S.S., $McLeod R.S.

SRE6Windsor Club (H)

Green Reaction Engineering 4

Organizer(s) - Benito Serrano Rosales
Chair(s) - M. Al-Sabawi, A. Islam and E. Saliaces

09:30 00603 Visualization of Flow Patterns in Micro-packed Bed Reactors $Faridkhou A., Hamidipour M., *Larachi F.
09:50 00604 Simulation of a Steam Coal Gasifier $Abbasi A., Ege P.E., *de Lasa H.I.
10:10 00605 Extraction of Biocrude from Microalgae via Catalytic Hydrothermal Liquefaction in Subcritical Water and Characterizations of the Biocrude $Cheng S., Lan C.Q., *Xu C.
10:30 00606 Detail Heat, Mass and Transport Study in Catalytic Plate Fuel Reformer using Microkinetics $Mundhwa M.A., Parmar R.D., Peppley B.A., *Thurgood C.
10:50 00607 Selectivity Engineering of Solid Base Catalysed Selective O-Methylation of 2-Naphthol with Dimethyl Carbonate *Yadav G.D., Salunke J.Y.
11:10 00608 Catalytic Steam Gasification of Cellulose and Lignin Surrogates using Fluidizable Ni/La2O3-cAl2O3 Catalyst Mazumder J., Carrillo D., Lucky R., *DeLasa H.I.
11:30 00609 Evaluation of Using Slurry of Coal in Bio-Liquid Fuels to Reduce Greenhouse Gas Emissions Pisters K., *Prakash A.
11:50 00610 Gas Phase and Surface Kinetics of Diesel Surrogate Reforming *Parmar R.D., Shekhawat D., Peppley B.A., Karan K.
12:10 00611 Near Isothermal Pyrolysis of n-Hexadecane in a Continuous Flow Reactor by Micro-mixing *Vafi K., Pfeifer P., McCaffrey W.C., $Gray M.R.

WIE1Theatre (C)

Innovation, Entrepreneurship and Leadership

Organizer(s) - Valerie Davidson; Christine Moresoli; Lauren Briens
Chair(s) - L. Briens

CIC Chair's Event

09:30 Panel Discussion:

Ashlee Firsten, Co-founder of Aromachology

Christine Haas, Co-founder and President of Renix Inc.

Jennifer MacDonald, COO of Agri-Therm

Emily Moore, Director of Technology Development at Hatch

Molly Shoichet, Professor at The University of Toronto

11:30 End of Session


Top of Conference Schedule

Bold text denotes the presenting author.   If present, * denotes the corresponding author and $ denotes the principal investigator.

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.7.15 (© O`Zone Software) on Friday, October 21, 2011.