61st Canadian Chemical Engineering Conference


Wednesday PM

PL6Ballrooms 5 & 6 (C)

Plenary Lecture-6

Chair(s) - Ahmed Eldyasti, The University of Western Ontario

Introduction of Speaker - Andy Hrymak, The University of Western Ontario

13:10 00612 Learning from Data - The Engineer's Achilles' Heel MacGregor J.
14:10 End of Session

BIO13Ballroom 2 (C)

Biomedical Engineering/Tissue Engineering 2

Organizer(s) - Marc Aucoin; Lars Rehmann
Chair(s) - E. Jervis

14:10 00613 BioProcessing of a Phase I Clinical Trial for the Treatment of Multiple Sclerosis (MS) Using a Stem Cell Based Therapy Wuerth R.D., Gareau T., Wong T.W.C., Wong W., *$Behie L.A.
14:30 00614 Analysis of Asymmetric Environments of Soluble Factors for Single Cell Polarization Verneau J., Averline A., *$Jervis E.J.
14:50 00615 Fractal Methods for Evaluating Growth and Differentiation of Embryonic Stem Cells in Static Culture Conditions Hunt M.., Gates I., *$Kallos M.
15:10 00616 Modeling the Effect of b-Myloid as a Direct Cholinergic Neuromodulator in Alzheimer's Disease Patients *Mustafa I., Chen Q., Elkamel A., Lohi A. WITHDRAWN
15:30 00617 A Synthetic Biology Approach to Bacteria Mediated Tumour Targeting *$Zargar B., Ingalls B., Chen P.
15:50 End of Session

BIO14Ballroom 2 (C)

Metabolic Engineering and Bioinformatics

Organizer(s) - Marc Aucoin; Lars Rehmann
Chair(s) - R. Mahadevan and D. Levin

16:20 00618 Effect of Expression of Copper-Zinc Superoxide Dismutase in Baculovirus-infected Insect Cells Tuladhar A., Wagner A., George S., *$Aucoin M.G.
16:40 00619 Development of a Cellular Assay to Determine Toxicity and Carcinogenicity of Nickel Compounds *Renaud M., Nowruzi K., Hayward G., $Dutton R.
17:00 00620 Microbial Genomics of Anaerobic Bacteria for Biofuel Production *$Levin D.B., Sparling R.
17:20 00621 Modeling of Apoptosis in Chinese Hamster Ovary Cell Culture Meshram M., *Budman H., Scharer J., Ingalls B., McConkey B., Naderi S.
17:40 00622 Model-based Design of Saccharomyces cerevisiae for Improved Amino Acid Production Cautha S., $Mahadevan R.
18:00 End of Session

BIO15Ballroom 3 (C)

Microalgae, Production and Applications 2

Organizer(s) - Marc Aucoin; Lars Rehmann
Chair(s) - G. Allen and J.-S. Deschenes

14:10 00623 Microwave Assisted Direct Transesterification and Hydrolysis of Algal Biomass for Biofuel Production Small D.P., Taha A., *$Wan W.K.
14:30 00624 Microalgae Milking with Microemulsions Chan J., Chu C., $Diosady L.L., Acosta E.J.
14:50 00625 Purification of Docosahexaenoic Acid by Selective Esterification of Fatty Acids from Tuna Fish Oil with Rhizopus oryzae Lipase $Bhandari K., *Chaurasia S.P., Gupta A., Dalai A.K.
15:10 00626 Extracts of Phytoplankton Support Growth and Productivity of Recombinant CHO Cells *Spearman M.A., Jung V., Liu B., $Butler M.
15:30 00627 The Development of Mixed Algal Biofilms for Biofilm Based Bioreactors Schnurr P.J., *Irving T., Espie G., $Allen D.G.
15:50 End of Session

BIO16Ballroom 3 (C)

Separation and Downstream Processing

Organizer(s) - Marc Aucoin; Lars Rehmann
Chair(s) - K. Weber

16:20 00628 Adsorptive Chromatographic Refolding of Proteins Kaur H., $Bassi A.
16:40 00629 Effect of Palmitic Acid on Association Behaviour of b-Lactoglobulin Ignagni N.Z., *Legge R.L.
17:00 00630 Factors Minimizing Emulsion Stability During Aqueous Extraction of Dehulled Yellow Mustard Flour Tabtabaei S., *Diosady L.L.
17:20 00631 Adsorptive Refolding and Purification of GST-His6 Recombinant Protein Using Immobilized Metal Affinity Chromatography Alassuity A.S., Bassi A., Zhu J.
17:40 End of Session

CAT6Qu. Victoria (H)

Multiphase Reactions & Reactor Systems

Organizer(s) - Ajay Dalai; G.D. Yadav; Anand Prakash
Chair(s) - N. Abatzoglou and H. Wang

14:10 00632 Hydrotreating of Middle Distillates Fractionated from Bitumen-Derived Synthetic Crude Oil Seki H., Yoshida M.
14:30 00633 NO Oxidation Inhibition by Hydrocarbons over a Diesel Oxidation Catalyst - Reaction between Surface Nitrates and Hydrocarbons Oh H., Luo J., *$Epling W.
14:50 00634 Simulating Passive SCR over CuZeolite Catalyst with Spaci-FTIR Technique $Hou X., *Epling W. S., Schmieg S. J., Li W.
15:10 00635 Effective Diffusion Coefficient Estimation and Its Effect on Isotherm Effectiveness Factor for HDS Catalytic Process: Multy-scale Approach *$Cordero M.E., Zarate L.G., Salas J., Rangel R.N.
15:30 00636 Catalytic Conversion of Pyrolysis Gases Shamaei L., Klerk A. de. WITHDRAWN
15:50 End of Session

CEE1Gr. Ballrm Cntr (H)

Perspectives in Undergraduate Education

Organizer(s) - Amarjeet Bassi
Chair(s) - A. Parekh and R. Legge

Bantrel Award in Design and Industrial Practice Lecture:

14:10 00637 Design Implementation in Modern Chemical Engineering Teaching and Research *Lim C.J.
14:50 00638 The Heated Tank Laboratory for Teaching Control to Undergraduates: A Structured Approach and Some Observations *Shardt Y.A.W., Prasad V., Huang B.
15:10 00639 A North American Rare Earth Separation Plant: The Largest Outside China $Marchbank A.
15:30 00640 Chemical Engineering Education in the 21st Century for a Globalized Environment *Baig A.
15:50 Coffee Break
16:20 00641 Rare Earth Processing is more than Metallurgy, It's Chemical Engineering! $Goode J.R., *Verbaan N.
16:40 00642 Rare Earths, CleanTech and Human Resources $London I.M., Rayat M.S.
17:00 00643 Encouraging MATLAB Use, Standard Problem-Solving Skills, and Cross-Course Learning in First-Year Chemical Engineering Students Corner L., $Ricardez-Sandoval L.A., *Robinson M.A., Legge R.L. WITHDRAWN
17:20 End of Session

ENR15Ballroom 4 (C)

Coal and Co-feed Combustion

Organizer(s) - Cedric Briens; Franco Berruti; Jamal Chaouki
Chair(s) - E. Rosen

14:10 00644 Froth Phase Study of Coal Flotation in a Mechanical Flotation Column $Wang H., Cao M., Sztuke J.C., Stradling A., Xu Z., *Liu Q.
14:30 00645 Influence of Pressure on CO2 Gasification of Petroleum Coke Malekshahian M., *Hill J.M.
14:50 00646 Influence of Feed Size on Air Dense Medium Fluidized Bed Separator Performance Mohanta S., Daram A.B., Chakraborty S., *$Meikap B.C.
15:10 00647 Torrefaction of BC Softwoods *$Boyd T., Kempthorne H., Lee G., Ghiasi B., Sokhansanj S.
15:30 00648 Studying Kinetics and Mechanism of Catalytic Coal Gasification Reactions in Fluidized-Bed-TGA *Samih S., Jaafari R., $Chaouki J.
15:50 End of Session

ENR16Ballroom 5 (C)

Solar Energy

Organizer(s) - Cedric Briens; Franco Berruti; Jamal Chaouki
Chair(s) - H. Tezel

14:10 00649 Photocatalytic Degradation of Formaldehyde and Simultaneous Hydrogen Production Using Pt/TiO2 Malekshoar Gh., Chowdhury P., Ray M.B., Zhu J., Ray A.K.
14:30 00650 Long Term Solar Energy Storage in Adsorbent Beds *$Tezel F.H., Stephens S.
14:50 00651 Inherently Bipolar and Highly Absorbing Boronsubphthalocyanines as Functional Layers in Organic Photovoltaics *$Bender T.P., Morse G., Castrucci J., Paton A.
15:10 00652 Fabrication of TiO2 Blocking Layer for Solid-electrolyte Dye-sensitized Solar Cells *$Li Y., Jiang C.Y., Leung M.Y., Koh W.L.
15:30 00653 Behaviour of Dye-sensitized Photocatalyst Under Visible and Solar Radiation - A Comparative Study for Hydrogen Generation $Chowdhury P., Gomaa H., *Ray A.K.
15:50 End of Session

ENR17Ballroom 5 (C)

Shale Gas

Organizer(s) - Cedric Briens; Franco Berruti; Jamal Chaouki
Chair(s) - J. Chaouki

16:20 00654 Multiscale Probabilistic Mass Transport in Shallow Organic Matter Rich Shales Cokar M., Kallos M.S., Gates I.D.
16:40 00655 Offsetting the Greenhouse Gas Footprint of Shale Gas by CCS Wang J., Ryan D., Anthony E.J.
17:00 00656 Strategies for Low Temperature Bitumen Pyrolysis Toosi E., De Klerk A., McCaffey W.
17:20 End of Session

ENV10Salon D (C)

Industrial Wastewater Treatment Technologies 2

Organizer(s) - Daniela Loock; Mita Ray
Chair(s) - M. Ray and G. Nakhla

14:10 00657 Effects of Temperature and Temperature Shock on Cake Layer Structure and Membrane Fouling in a Submerged Anaerobic Membrane Bioreactor Gao W.J., Leung K.T., *$Liao B.Q.
14:30 00658 Adsorption of Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons (PAHs) from Industrial Wastewater by Petroleum Coke-derived Activated Carbon $Awoyemi A.O., *Jia C.Q.
14:50 00659 Adsorption Properties of Dimethylarsinic Acid on Iron (oxyhydr)oxides for Design of Arsenic Removal Technologies *$Al-Abadleh H.A., Tofan-Lazar J., Adamescu A., Goldberg S.
15:10 00660 Analytical Bottom Stress Determination in Shallow Mine Tailings Pond Faisal Md.M., Khayat R.E., Yanful E.K.
15:30 00661 Biosorption Process for Simultaneous Removal of Coexistent Heavy Metals from Aqueous Solutions Amirnia S., *Margaritis A., $Ray M.
15:50 Coffee Break
16:20 00662 BioWin Modeling to Simulate the Impact of Thermo-Chemical Pretreatment of Sludge on Enhanced Anaerobic Digestion $Dhar B.R., Elbeshbishy E., Hafez H., Nakhla G., *Ray M.
16:40 00663 Fuzzy-Logic in Screening Saline Aquifers for CO2 Sequestration *Zendehboudi S., Shafiei A., Elkamel A., Dusseault M.B., Chatzis I.
17:00 00664 Ultrasound Assisted Thermal Pretreatment Prior to Anaerobic Digestion of Sludge $Dhar B.R., Nakhla G., *Ray M.
17:20 End of Session

FN6Gr. Ballrm Wst (H)

Separation Processes

Organizer(s) - Amarjeet Bassi; D.Y. Peng
Chair(s) - D.Y. Peng

14:10 00665 Recovery of Cupric Chloride from Electrolysis Effluent by Cooling and Antisolvent Crystallization Daggupati V.N., $Naterer G.F., Gabriel K.S., Wang Z.L.
14:30 00666 Separation of Solids in a Hydrocyclone with Spiral Internals Kumar V., Chakraborty S., *$Meikap B.C.
14:50 00667 Floc Properties of Precipitated Calcium Carbonate Induced by Cationic Starch and Its Effect on the Retention and Dewaterability of Pulp Suspension Sang Y., *$Englezos P.
15:10 00668 Optimization of Process Variables for a Lab Scale Copper Cementation Reaction using Design of Experiments Nazim M., *Pal P., $Elkamel A., AlShoaibi A.S., Dutta B.K.
15:30 End of Session

MSE7Salon A (C)

Composite and Hybrid Materials 2

Organizer(s) - Joao Soares; Tim Bender; Paul Charpentier
Chair(s) - P. Charpentier

14:10 00669 De-Polymerization of Lignin with Formic Acid in Sub-/Supercritical Solvent of 50% Aqueous Ethanol $Cheng S., Wang M., Yuan Z., Leitch M., *Xu C.
14:30 00670 Novel Use of Ultraviolet Irradiation to Improve the Thermal Stability of Wheat Straw Fiber for Thermoplastic Composites Applications Vedoy D., Tsui T., Simon L.
14:50 00671 Kinetics & Modeling of Homopolymerization and Copolymerization of Water-Soluble Monomers *Santana Krishnan S., Hutchinson R.A., Stach M., Lacik I.
15:10 00672 Response Surface Models for Optimization of Polypropylene-Wheat Straw Formulations Rois F., Elkamel A., *$Simon L.
15:30 00673 Carbon Aerogels for Solar Thermal Applications Gribbon J., *Charpentier P.
15:50 Coffee Break
16:20 00674 Rheological Studies on Plastic Foam Processing Emami M., Vlachopoulos J., Thompson M., Takacs E.
16:40 00675 Thermoplastic Reinforced With Cellulosic Nanocrystal Derived From Potato Pulp Chen D., *$Thompson M.R.
17:00 00676 Soy-Polypropylene Biocomposites for Automotive Applications Guettler B., Moresoli C., *$Simon L.
17:20 00677 Comparison of Mica, Talc, Wollastonite and Wheat Straw on the Mechanical Properties of Polypropylene (Homopolymer, Copolymer and Blend) Sharma A.M., *$Simon L.C.
17:40 00678 Light and Heat Selective Nanocomposite Polymer Films for Greenhouses Allan J., *Abdul M., Charpentier P.
18:00 End of Session

NNO8Salon C (C)

Functional Nanocomposites/Nanocrystals

Organizer(s) - Jin Zhang; Chris Lan
Chair(s) - J. Herrera and Y. Li

Keynote Lecture:

14:10 00678 Durability and Homogeneity of Surface Chemistry Modifications on the Nanoscale *$Gates B.D., Gong Y.Y., Pekcevik I., Mahmoudi M.S., Paul M., Ng H.W., Wang M.C.P.
14:50 00679 Application of Acoustic Techniques for the Production of Nanoscale Particles *$Faucher S., Toth A., Wu Y.
15:10 00680 Use of Co-Solvents to Tune Zeolite Morphology Gaona-Gomez A., *$Cheng C.-H.
15:30 00681 Converting Demetallization Products into Ultradispersed Nanocatalysts in Heavy Oil Abdrabo A.E., Husein M.M.
15:50 Coffee Break
Keynote Lecture:

16:20 00682 Regio- and Stereo-selective Polymerization of Dienes by Rare-earth Metal Precursors *Cui D.
17:00 00683 Molecular Assembly/Crystal Engineering of Boronsubphthalocyanine for Organic Electronic Applications. *$Bender T.P., Virdo J., Brisson E., Paton A.
17:20 00684 Biocellulose Nanofibers Production from Agricultural Wastes Al-Abdallah W., *Dahman Y.
17:40 End of Session

PTF8Salon E (C)

Multiphase Flow and Particle Processing

Organizer(s) - Ying Zheng; Jahirul Mazumder
Chair(s) - A. Prakash and C.J. Lim

Keynote Lecture:

14:10 00685 New Developments in CFB Reactor Design *$Anthony E.J.
14:50 00686 Development of a Non-Invasive, Acoustic Emissions Method to Measuring Solids Mass Flux Kahn D., Ellis N., Lim C.J.
15:10 00687 Natural Convection of a Non-Fourier Fluid Flow in a Vertical Slot and Application to Nanofluids Niknami M., Khayat R.E. WITHDRAWN
15:30 00688 Local Heat Transfer and Hydrodynamics in a Slurry Bubble Column: Effects of Sparger Type and Slurry Concentration Jhawar A.K., *Prakash A.
15:50 Coffee Break
16:20 00689 Rayleigh-Benard Convection of Nanofluids, Part II - Nonlinear Analysis Stranges D.F., *Khorasany R.H., $Khayat R.E.
16:40 00690 Modeling and Optimization of the Polymorphic Transformation Process using the Novel MOMC Method $Sheikholeslamzadeh E., *Rohani S.
17:00 00691 Axial and Radial Composition Profiles in Flowing Particulate Mixtures Abatzoglou N., Castellanos-Gil E., Gosselin R.
17:20 00692 The Effects of Different Factors on Material Utilization Efficiency of Powder Coating $Fu J., Zhang H., Zhu J.
17:40 End of Session

SNC6Salon B (C)

Modeling and Simulation

Organizer(s) - Sohrab Rohani; Hector Budman
Chair(s) - S. Rohani and M. Sheikhzadeh

14:10 00693 Determination of Adsorption and Kinetic Parameters for Biodiesel Transesterification Reaction Catalyzed by Amberlyst 15 $Mitra Ray N., *Ray A.K.
14:30 00694 Chiral Separation by Coupling Simulated Moving Bed and Direct Crystallization Mao S., *Rohani S., $Ray A.K.
14:50 00695 Modelling and Optimization of Methane Steam Reforming Reactor with Uncertain Parameters using Bayesian Network Ohadi S.K., *Jalali Farahani F.
15:10 00696 Simulation of Gas Sweetening Process Using Mixed Solvents of MDEA and Piperazine *Li H., Pan S., Zhu J., Zhang D.
15:30 00697 On the Numerical Robustness of Differential-Algebraic Distillation Models Washington I., *Swartz C.L.E.
15:50 Coffee Break
16:20 00698 Ultraviolet Disinfection of Liquid Foods in a Taylor-Couette Reactor. Part I: Assessment of Photoreaction Efficiency by Passive and Reactive Tracer Tests $Shaunak R., Crapulli F., Santoro D., Patras A., Chan P., *Ray A.K.
16:40 00699 Ultraviolet Disinfection of Liquid Foods in a Taylor-Couette Reactor. Part II: Numerical Analysis of Transport Phenomena and UV Dose Distribution $Crapulli F., Santoro D., Mahmoud H., Peng B., Sasges M., *Ray A.K.
17:00 00700 Recursive Subspace Identification With Prior Information Using the Constraint Least Square (CLS) Approach Alenany A., *Shang H.
17:20 00701 Combining Process Knowledge and Data Analysis for Capturing Process Topology and Causality in Industrial Processes Yang F., *Shah S.L., $Chen T., Xiao D.
17:40 00702 Thermodynamic Modeling and Experimental Study of Solubility of the Chemical and Pharmaceutical Compounds $Sheikholeslamzadeh E., *Rohani S.
18:00 End of Session


Top of Conference Schedule

Bold text denotes the presenting author.   If present, * denotes the corresponding author and $ denotes the principal investigator.

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.7.15 (© O`Zone Software) on Friday, October 21, 2011.